Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019 8


Many of our readers has asked us to provide information about best Indian large cap stocks for long term investment or what are large cap stocks or which are the best large cap stocks in India 2019. So this time we have though to write a brief descriptive article on “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment in India 2019”. Also with this you can view additional list of top large cap companies which you can do analysis and take your own decision from large cap stocks to buy in India 2019. Your best knowledge, skills and charting techniques will guide you to select the best large caps for 2019 that best suits your portfolio list.


Large Cap Stocks Definition:

Large cap stocks means, stocks of those companies which are well-established, larger in net worth size and running their businesses from many decade years that have a solid market presence, goodwill, brand. These companies are considered as a safe investment option for investors.

When we analyze the companies listed at BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) or NSE (National Stock Exchange) based of market capitalization (Capitalization means, a company’s stock value times the quantity of offers), we noticed that company’s capitalization is worth more than INR 100 Billion it is categorized under large cap stocks or large cap companies.

Large organizations, for example, Infosys, Tata Steel, Asian Paints, HDFC Bank and TCS are categorized as large cap stocks. These organizations have been around in the business sufficiently long and have solid foundation as leading business players. Their stocks are traded publicly in the open market and have large market capitalizations.


Key Important Reasons to Invest in Large Cap Stocks:

Top 10 - Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 - Large Cap Stocks to Buy - Wikipedia of Finance

1. Large cap companies are well-established and stable. This makes them less likely to leave their business or go bankrupt. In any case, their stock price may not rise as faster as small or mid-level companies. The best part of these companies is they are better than the best in their business sectors.

2. Investors or financial institutions rush to best large cap stocks during bearish market. That is because they are a more safe and secured then small cap companies. It just means they will probably withstand during downfall without leaving business.

3. Almost all the large cap stocks in India pay dividend also offers bonus shares sometimes. That makes investors happy with additional source of income. The company pay dividend / bonus shares as they know that large cap stocks won’t rise as faster as other small companies.


Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term:

Here we are going to see the top best large cap stocks with growth potential. This list is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest. You can also view their respective P/E Ratio (Price Earning Ratio) as well as P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio) for your analysis. This assist you to short list from top 10 large cap stocks to buy now for long term investment. This should not be considered as large cap stock recommendations, but this can help you to figure out the better than the best stocks.

Apart from this you should also grab skills for technical analyzing like: Technical Indicators, Types of Technical Indicators, Candlestick Chart, Support and Resistance of stocks, finding out volume, Moving Averages of large cap stocks. Also you should learn fundamental analyzing of stocks like: Qualitative Factors, Financial Ratios of the company, Analyzing Annual Report of a Company, Qualitative Data Analysis, etc. will provide you better knowledge in picking best large cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock Price EPS  P/E  P/BV
1MRFTyres & Allied66,9762,852.0823.452.80
2Eicher MotorsAutomobile Two & Three Wheelers23,111772.5029.738.01
3BoschAuto Ancillary19,581513.0237.735.65
4Page IndustriesTextile24,937353.8667.4028.45
53M IndiaDiversified20,970309.1165.9013.50
6Shree CementCement & Construction Materials17,338304.6755.726.48
7Maruti SuzukiAutomobiles – Passenger Cars7,511260.8628.775.33
8Glaxo.Cons. HealthConsumer Food7,667202.4537.508.89
9Hero MotoCorpAutomobile Two & Three Wheelers3,130183.1717.104.93
10NestleConsumer Food11,236163.5666.8625.34

Note: Stock price and ratios mentioned is based of January 2019 data.


Top 100 – List of Best Large Cap Companies:

We are presenting here large cap companies list which you can deep research on it. Your research, your knowledge, your technical analysis or fundamental analysis and charting skills will assist you to figure it out the best suitable from the list of best large cap companies for your portfolio. This list is based on EPS Ratio from highest to lowest which does not include above top 10 – best large caps for 2019.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock Price EPS  P/E  P/BV
1Bajaj AutoAutomobile Two & Three Wheelers2,723155.0617.643.88
2Oracle Finl. ServiceIT – Software3,662149.2124.597.26
3Tata SteelSteel & Iron Products514141.783.580.92
4P&G HygieneHousehold & Personal Products9,875124.1978.8133.93
5Bajaj Hold & InvestFinance – NBFC2,934105.4928.003.17
6Aditya Birla Nuvo(AmDiversified1,887103.3018.272.39
7HDFCFinance – Housing1,98094.5320.593.74
8Dr. Reddys LabPharmaceuticals & Drugs2,62294.5027.383.27
9Indiabulls HousingFinance – Housing84992.149.142.19
10L&T InfotechIT – Software1,72976.9021.807.25
11TCSIT – Software1,89676.4224.999.40
12Gillette IndiaHousehold & Personal Products6,49270.6092.0328.02
13Ultratech CementCement & Construction Materials4,00569.5957.284.03
14Shriram Trans. FinFinance – NBFC1,22568.6117.842.21
15HCL Tech.IT – Software95768.3313.873.47
16HDFC BankBank – Private2,12368.0630.945.22
17Indusind BankBank – Private1,58363.8724.533.77
18Hindustan AeronAirlines79062.0112.642.17
19Mahindra & MahindraAutomobiles – Passenger Cars80360.4113.172.70
20Reliance IndustriesRefineries1,12659.6918.762.33
21Interglobe AviationAirlines1,17858.3319.916.36
22Larsen & ToubroEngineering – Construction1,43957.7824.633.54
23Bajaj FinanceFinance – NBFC2,63256.0946.038.59
24ACCCement & Construction Materials1,48052.9227.672.80
25Alkem LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,89752.6435.494.27
26HPCLRefineries25747.375.321.50
27Muthoot FinanceFinance – NBFC50547.1910.472.25
28Britannia IndsConsumer Food3,09845.2968.1620.30
29Tech MahindraIT – Software71242.0616.833.59
30BPCLRefineries36241.538.782.15
31LIC Housing FinanceFinance – Housing48939.9111.981.89
32InfosysIT – Software65837.8617.364.41
33Torrent PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,78037.1146.916.22
34Kotak Mahindra BankBank – Private1,24535.3135.104.39
35Sun TV NetworkTV Broadcasting & Software Production61533.4217.524.47
36Divis LabPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,46633.0444.516.59
37JSW SteelSteel & Iron Products29833.038.882.28
38Oil IndiaOil Exploration17727.646.210.70
39Colgate Palmol. (I)Household & Personal Products1,32027.4047.4022.81
40RECFinance Term Lending12127.164.280.71
41HindalcoMetal – Non Ferrous22327.098.150.90
42Cummins IndiaDiesel Engines85826.2631.615.69
43VedantaMetal – Non Ferrous19926.187.491.07
44SiemensElectric Equipment1,04425.1041.004.41
45Hindustan UnileverHousehold & Personal Products1,82024.0975.2054.06
46Container CorpLogistics67124.0327.783.33
47Aurobindo PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs72323.1930.743.94
48ABB IndiaElectric Equipment1,31422.8657.347.28
49Indian Oil Corp.Refineries13822.855.871.06
50Glaxosmithkline PharPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,50922.7065.9713.27
51Asian PaintsPaints1,36521.7562.8514.97
52GAIL IndiaIndustrial Gases & Fuels35821.2816.731.93
53Bajaj FinservFinance – Investment6,49720.05318.6832.29
54Hindustan ZincMetal – Non Ferrous27520.0413.692.93
55Power Finance CorpFinance Term Lending10519.965.050.70
56Godrej Consumer ProdHousehold & Personal Products81419.8640.9712.10
57United BreweriesBreweries & Distilleries1,37619.8268.8612.00
58Cadila HealthcarePharmaceuticals & Drugs34519.6517.253.89
59Yes BankBank – Private18219.389.211.51
60Pidilite Inds.Chemicals1,10218.7959.2115.27
61Coal IndiaMining & Minerals24218.0013.875.68
62CiplaPharmaceuticals & Drugs52217.4729.652.83
63ONGCOil Exploration15017.238.660.94
64WiproIT – Software33117.1119.132.87
65Bharat ForgeForgings50716.9829.525.02
66Mah & Mah Finl. ServFinance – NBFC47516.5728.042.90
67Adani Ports &SpecialPort38615.5324.693.67
68Power Grid Corpn.Power Generation/Distribution19815.1512.971.86
69Tata PowerPower Generation/Distribution7714.875.181.14
70RBL BankBank – Private58114.8538.793.66
71Petronet LNGIndustrial Gases & Fuels22614.6815.153.32
72Avenue SupermartsRetailing1,65614.34109.4719.11
73TVS MotorAutomobile Two & Three Wheelers56414.2738.448.08
74Grasim IndustriesDiversified82414.1957.400.96
75Titan CoDiamond & Jewellery92314.1262.8814.29
76NTPCPower Generation/Distribution14912.7911.571.19
77NMDCMining & Minerals9512.047.681.20
78BioconPharmaceuticals & Drugs62211.6152.856.46
79Adani TransmissionPower Generation/Distribution19811.4317.114.73
80Havells IndiaElectric Equipment69110.5964.6411.48
81UPLPesticides & Agrochemicals75810.1973.474.74
82Sun Pharma Inds.Pharmaceuticals & Drugs42510.1640.582.41
83ITCCigarettes/Tobacco2829.6329.046.80
84Kansai Nerolac PaintPaints4809.1452.488.04
85United SpiritsBreweries & Distilleries6388.7272.1818.91
86Exide IndsBatteries2658.1332.834.18
87Ambuja CementCement & Construction Materials2218.1226.702.00
88Dabur IndiaHousehold & Personal Products4348.1252.9314.79
89MaricoSolvent Extraction3786.7555.8315.96
90Dalmia BharatCement & Construction Materials2,4386.39381.4024.08
91Ashok LeylandAutomobiles-Trucks / LCV1036.0017.234.13
92Motherson Sumi SysAuto Ancillary1635.3730.244.77
93Sterlite Inds. (I)Metal – Non Ferrous905.2216.801.14
94Berger Paints IndiaPaints3305.0365.2414.31
95SAILSteel & Iron Products554.7310.920.58
96Aditya Birla CapitalFinance – NBFC1003.7925.852.41
98BHELEngineering – Industrial Equipments722.5926.980.79
99NHPCPower Generation/Distribution262.4410.741.04
100L&T Finance HoldingsFinance – NBFC1552.0077.224.07

Note: Stock price and ratios mentioned is based of January 2019 data.


Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 – best large cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2019-2020. This is not a part of large cap stock recommendations. Our motive is to provide the list of best large cap companies so that you can perform your technical analysis or fundamental analysis before you take decision to buy from large cap stocks list.

 

- Tutorial Course - Top 10 - Best Investment Options in India -

» e-Learning Chapter 1: Top 10 - Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 2: Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 3: Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» Currently Reading: Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 5: Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 6: Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 7: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds to Invest in for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 8: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds for SIP to Invest in India

  

Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019
5 (99.92%) 1702 votes


Editorial Team

About Editorial Team

This is a wikifinancepedia.com editiorial team. Our motto here is to enlarge knowledge to the broader segment of financial communities.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

8 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019

    • Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      ITC share has risen to 400% in last 10 years. ITC equity stock is also the good option but there are much better stocks than have given 900% to 1500% returns in last 10 years. You can also consider those when you are performing analysis or when taking an action for stocks to buy in India. You can also check it out Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India for more detail. Thanks!

  • Avatar
    Jangamma S.

    Good evening sir, i am a beginner please suggest me sir, how to investment in long term stocks or large-cap stocks. i don’t any knowledge in stock market?

    • Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      Since there is a huge volume of comments we keep on getting everyday. So this time we have thought to launch forum for Q-A on our website sooner. I think that would be the better place where you can ask your questions. Keep checking the website for the latest updates. Thanks!

  • Avatar
    kirti parekh

    I am interested in purchasing india’s stocks for long term of 3 years and more. I shall buy them immediately. I feel to invest Rs.10 lakhs now. Give me your suggestions.
    Thank you,
    kirti parekh

    • Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      One has to judge the Indian Market on Fundamental as well as Technical. Currently there are lot of negativeness which can drag the market to bearish for example: Rupee weakness, Rise in crude price, Rise in bad-debts in Banking System, Defaulters for debt fund payments, Stock markets floating at all time peak price, etc. So its better to wait for positive energy to enlighten market scenarios. Thanks!