Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2021

5
(1706)

Many of our readers has asked us to provide information about best Indian large cap stocks for long term investment to buy and hold in India 2021 as well as for list of top best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2021-2022.

So this time we have though to write a brief descriptive article on what are large cap stocks along with “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment in India 2021”. Also with this you can view additional list of best large cap stocks with big potential in India 2021, which you can do analysis and take your own decision from large cap stocks to buy in India 2021. Your best knowledge, skills and charting techniques will guide you to select the best large cap stocks in India 2021 that best suits your portfolio list.


Large Cap Stocks Definition

Large cap stocks means, stocks of those companies which are well-established, larger in net worth size and running their businesses from many decade years that have a solid market presence, goodwill, brand. These companies are considered as a safe investment option for investors.

When we analyze the companies listed at BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) or NSE (National Stock Exchange) based of market capitalization (Capitalization means, a company’s stock value times the quantity of offers), we noticed that company’s capitalization is worth more than INR 100 Billion it is categorized under large cap stocks or large cap companies.

Examples of large cap stocks like: MRF, Eicher Motors, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel, Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Nestle, etc. These organizations have been around in the business sufficiently long and have solid foundation as leading business players. Their stocks are traded publicly in the open market and have large market capitalizations.

Key Important Reasons to Invest in Large Cap Stocks

Top 10 - Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 - Large Cap Stocks to Buy - Wikipedia of Finance

1. Large cap companies are well-established and stable. This makes them less likely to leave their business or go bankrupt. In any case, their stock price may not rise as faster as small or mid-level companies. The best part of these companies is they are better than the best in their business sectors.

2. Investors or financial institutions rush to best large cap stocks during bearish market. That is because they are a more safe and secured then small cap companies. It just means they will probably withstand during downfall without leaving business.

3. Almost all the large cap stocks in India pay dividend also offers bonus shares sometimes. That makes investors happy with additional source of income. The company pay dividend / bonus shares as they know that large cap stocks won’t rise as faster as other small companies.


Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term 2021

Here we are going to see the top best large cap stocks with highest upside growth potential. This list is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest. You can also view their respective P/E Ratio (Price Earning Ratio) as well as P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio) for your analysis. You can even read more about what is EPS ratio and what is P/E ratio to understand better.

This assist you to short list from top 10 large cap stocks to buy now for long term investment. This should not be considered as large cap stock recommendations, but this can help you to figure out best large cap stocks to invest in 2021.

Sr. No.Company NameLatest EPS (₹)Net Profit (Margin %)P/E RatioPrice / Book Value
1MRF3,126.947.7425.432.73
2Honeywell Automation522.5514.4959.1511.76
3Shree Cement503.3612.8649.606.51
4Abbott India310.0114.6349.3114.36
5Bajaj Finserv221.2910.9340.894.27
6Nestle214.9215.9281.7159.08
7Ultratech Cement207.4113.5224.383.58
8Oracle Finl. Service185.7930.1716.414.42
9SRF172.3414.3131.125.12
10Page Industries169.7711.63142.0930.05

Note: Stock price, Company data and financial ratios mentioned are based of January 2021 data. This list will assist you in your research like: stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2021, stocks with high EPS ratio, stocks with low P/E ratio. Grab some good understanding on indicators for research purpose. Get some knowledge about:

For analyzing, it is important that you know about what is fundamental analysis with what are qualitative factors, along with what are qualitative data analysis, and analyze annual report of a company, and not the least examples of financial ratios of the companies. You can go through our free tutorial course on basics of fundamental analysis for beginners to gain knowledge as a first stepping stone toward training yourself. This will definitely provide you better knowledge in picking best large cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold for long term or short term in India.

Top 100 – List of Best Large Cap Stocks for 2021 with Big Potential

Here we are presenting large cap companies list which you can deep research on it. Your research, your knowledge, your technical analysis or fundamental analysis and charting skills will assist you to figure it out the best suitable from the list of best large cap companies for your portfolio.This list is based on EPS Ratio from highest to lowest which does not includes “Top Large Cap Stocks to Buy” which is mentioned above.


Sr. No.Company Name Latest EPS (₹) Net Profit (Margin %) P/E Ratio Price / Book Value
1P&G Hygiene169.4714.7464.7525.64
2Bajaj Auto147.4216.2222.524.05
3Bayer CropScience143.6715.5536.619.34
4Maruti Suzuki134.464.3957.564.78
5Alkem Laboratories128.9018.7222.674.88
6Hero MotoCorp125.949.9825.204.33
7Bajaj Hold & Invest112.4584.4327.662.87
8Pfizer108.8322.7149.0511.40
9Dr. Reddys Lab96.7711.0251.945.01
10L&T Infotech92.1413.0835.489.39
11HDFC91.8430.2525.084.14
12Muthoot Finance83.6034.6314.073.57
13Shriram Trans. Fin83.5715.1112.721.32
14Ipca Laboratories83.0715.1026.696.33
15TCS81.6820.2333.5010.88
16Britannia Inds74.3611.5348.7932.67
17Hindustan Aeron73.2913.5111.822.07
18Torrent Pharma70.6811.9238.048.23
19Bajaj Finance68.4720.4970.478.66
20Divis Lab66.2623.7256.1011.86
21ACC65.558.5125.322.55
22Mphasis65.4112.5320.214.24
233M India64.6810.33353.5612.24
24Reliance Industries60.327.0032.462.16
25Alembic Pharma54.1617.8719.024.42
26HDFC Bank53.7022.3425.553.94
27Mindtree52.818.1927.336.44
28Grasim Industries50.867.6918.471.03
29Balkrishna Inds.48.5916.9034.285.93
30Coromandel Interntl.45.648.7817.234.77
31Aurobindo Pharma45.4012.8920.063.69
32HCL Tech.44.9215.5519.044.10
33Infosys41.9217.9327.296.86
34Tech Mahindra41.229.7422.923.85
35HPCL41.121.585.270.94
36Eicher Motors39.9319.7764.136.78
37Tata Steel39.5711.6315.530.93
38PI Industries39.2112.9760.397.17
39Supreme Industries38.139.3144.529.26
40Indusind Bank35.8015.3526.141.84
41Colgate Palmol. (I)32.1918.0247.9425.70
42Kotak Mahindra Bank31.7822.0857.296.07
43REC30.9216.404.220.64
44UPL30.526.5315.591.91
45Hindustan Unilever29.8317.0875.6211.33
46Cipla27.8116.9927.783.31
47Aarti Inds27.1112.9246.056.78
48Power Finance Corp26.1316.604.520.63
49The Ramco Cements24.8611.1735.733.97
50AU Small Fin. Bank24.8453.2336.19
51Whirlpool Of India24.107.6388.8110.32
52Dalmia Bharat23.772.1447.151.88
53Asian Paints23.7213.13104.2721.51
54Coal India22.0517.326.202.27
55Siemens21.277.2972.235.77
56Info Edge20.5315.82210.2212.59
57SBI20.095.6313.431.08
58BPCL19.471.6320.282.26
59Adani Ports &Special18.8643.5125.003.45
60ICICI Bank17.7110.6028.842.62
61Power Grid Corpn.17.6426.9510.971.95
62Pidilite Inds.17.3715.8892.9516.96
63Wipro16.8615.3921.263.37
64Petronet LNG16.548.1816.133.53
65Cadila Healthcare16.549.9828.554.11
66SBI Life Insuran16.1152.868.81
67Chola Invest & Fin.15.7912.1623.093.33
68Astral Poly Technik14.959.7397.2813.62
69Godrej Consumer Prod14.9415.6247.778.43
70Hindustan Zinc14.8133.5516.192.77
71Avenue Supermarts14.535.41173.8814.36
72Gujarat Gas14.1811.6024.276.34
73Apollo Hospital Ent.13.213.68184.258.85
74GAIL India12.788.669.581.22
75Larsen & Toubro12.706.6692.092.81
76Indraprastha Gas12.5317.5738.386.47
77Voltas12.247.1266.076.10
78Havells India12.237.6867.4410.99
79Mah & Mah Finl. Serv12.068.7514.641.38
80Container Corp11.805.7934.752.42
81ABB India10.994.58104.986.66
82ITC10.9832.0218.494.34
83Axis Bank10.342.6059.891.94
84JSW Steel10.2610.4335.592.22
85Varun Beverages10.037.3585.816.86
86NMDC9.7831.3611.191.16
87Jubilant FoodWorks9.787.44260.6628.34
88New India Assurance8.9213.671.17
89Syngene Internation.8.8217.3769.129.93
90Ambuja Cement8.8012.9428.772.17
91Marico8.6014.1646.5514.07
92Titan Co8.517.58167.4319.29
93Dabur India8.5017.2759.0512.45
94Bharti Infratel7.7522.5731.564.46
95Crompt.Greaves Cons.7.5210.4544.0412.30
96ICICI Prudential7.4564.698.46
97Kansai Nerolac Paint7.3410.6875.327.80
98Bharat Electronics6.9813.8516.472.83
99HDFC Life Insurance6.6397.9816.78
100Piramal Enterprises6.512.76230.371.08

Note: Financial Ratios and Stock Price are based on January 2021 data. This would really be an ideal for analyzing and research purpose.

Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 – best large cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2021-2022. Our motive is to provide the list of best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2021 companies to watch on. You can perform your technical analysis or fundamental analysis before you take decision to invest in best large cap stocks to buy and hold for long term investment with big potential.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1706

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

6 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2021”

  1. Avatar

    Good evening sir, i am a beginner please suggest me sir, how to investment in long term stocks or large-cap stocks. i don’t any knowledge in stock market?

    1. Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      Since there is a huge volume of comments we keep on getting everyday. So this time we have thought to launch forum for Q-A on our website sooner. I think that would be the better place where you can ask your questions. Keep checking the website for the latest updates. Thanks!

  2. Avatar

    I am interested in purchasing india’s stocks for long term of 3 years and more. I shall buy them immediately. I feel to invest Rs.10 lakhs now. Give me your suggestions.
    Thank you,
    kirti parekh

    1. Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      One has to judge the Indian Market on Fundamental as well as Technical. Currently there are lot of negativeness which can drag the market to bearish for example: Rupee weakness, Rise in crude price, Rise in bad-debts in Banking System, Defaulters for debt fund payments, Stock markets floating at all time peak price, etc. So its better to wait for positive energy to enlighten market scenarios. Thanks!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *