Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2020

5
(1703)

Many of our readers has asked us to provide information about best Indian large cap stocks for long term investment to buy and hold in India 2020 as well as for list of top best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2020.

So this time we have though to write a brief descriptive article on what are large cap stocks along with “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment in India 2020”. Also with this you can view additional list of best large cap stocks with big potential in India 2020, which you can do analysis and take your own decision from large cap stocks to buy in India 2020. Your best knowledge, skills and charting techniques will guide you to select the best large cap stocks in India 2020 that best suits your portfolio list.

Large Cap Stocks Definition

Large cap stocks means, stocks of those companies which are well-established, larger in net worth size and running their businesses from many decade years that have a solid market presence, goodwill, brand. These companies are considered as a safe investment option for investors.

When we analyze the companies listed at BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) or NSE (National Stock Exchange) based of market capitalization (Capitalization means, a company’s stock value times the quantity of offers), we noticed that company’s capitalization is worth more than INR 100 Billion it is categorized under large cap stocks or large cap companies.

Examples of large cap stocks like: MRF, Eicher Motors, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel, Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Nestle, etc. These organizations have been around in the business sufficiently long and have solid foundation as leading business players. Their stocks are traded publicly in the open market and have large market capitalizations.

Key Important Reasons to Invest in Large Cap Stocks

Top 10 - Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 - Large Cap Stocks to Buy - Wikipedia of Finance

1. Large cap companies are well-established and stable. This makes them less likely to leave their business or go bankrupt. In any case, their stock price may not rise as faster as small or mid-level companies. The best part of these companies is they are better than the best in their business sectors.

2. Investors or financial institutions rush to best large cap stocks during bearish market. That is because they are a more safe and secured then small cap companies. It just means they will probably withstand during downfall without leaving business.

3. Almost all the large cap stocks in India pay dividend also offers bonus shares sometimes. That makes investors happy with additional source of income. The company pay dividend / bonus shares as they know that large cap stocks won’t rise as faster as other small companies.


Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term 2020

Here we are going to see the top best large cap stocks with highest upside growth potential. This list is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest. You can also view their respective P/E Ratio (Price Earning Ratio) as well as P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio) for your analysis. You can even read more about what is EPS ratio and what is P/E ratio to understand better.

This assist you to short list from top 10 large cap stocks to buy now for long term investment. This should not be considered as large cap stock recommendations, but this can help you to figure out best large cap stocks to invest in 2020.

Sr. No.Company NamePriceEPSP/EP/BV
1MRF63794.92503.9725.582.45
2Eicher Motors22246.55769.9529.136.43
3Honeywell Automation27732.25456.9960.1112.61
4Bosch15038.7383.0439.44.87
5Page Industries21976.65360.4661.0628.78
6Shree Cement20557.15358.7356.635.85
73M India21287.65298.7969.8411.54
8Glaxo.Cons. Health8257.95261.6231.768.4
9Maruti Suzuki7258.75253.2128.594.69
10Abbott India12989.6247.3153.4913.18

Note: Stock price, Company data and financial ratios mentioned are based of January 2020 data. This list will assist you in your research like: stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2020, stocks with high EPS ratio, stocks with low P/E ratio. Grab some good understanding on indicators for research purpose. Get some knowledge about:

For analyzing, it is important that you know about what is fundamental analysis with what are qualitative factors, along with what are qualitative data analysis, and analyze annual report of a company, and not the least examples of financial ratios of the companies. You can go through our free tutorial course on basics of fundamental analysis for beginners to gain knowledge as a first stepping stone toward training yourself. This will definitely provide you better knowledge in picking best large cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold for long term or short term in India.

Top 100 – List of Best Large Cap Stocks for 2020 with Big Potential

Here we are presenting large cap companies list which you can deep research on it. Your research, your knowledge, your technical analysis or fundamental analysis and charting skills will assist you to figure it out the best suitable from the list of best large cap companies for your portfolio.This list is based on EPS Ratio from highest to lowest which does not includes “Top Large Cap Stocks to Buy” which is mentioned above.

Sr. No.Company NamePriceEPSP/EP/BV
1Nestle14833.2190.6674.930
2Hero MotoCorp2390.25181.8212.993.32
3Bajaj Auto3201.2178.4818.043.94
4Dr. Reddys Lab2863.5164.8417.43.09
5Oracle Finl. Service2889159.3618.364.38
6P&G Hygiene11344.65126.8889.5835.87
7Shriram Trans. Fin1181.45113.529.971.5
8Ultratech Cement4114.25111.3436.283.91
9Piramal Enterprises1635.6103.7615.731.22
10ACC1445.797.814.852.42
11Alkem Laboratories2037.1590.0522.764.09
12TCS2222.5586.3625.818.82
13L&T Infotech1714.3585.819.55.84
14Tata Steel461.285.745.210.71
15Gillette India6606.576.5286.1825.73
16HDFC2404.7570.2334.355.1
17Bajaj Hold & Invest3284.6569.5547.483.33
18Reliance Industries1599.466.2224.242.51
19Grasim Industries745.7565.911.280.86
20Muthoot Finance731.859.4912.252.76
21Divis Lab1819.5550.9635.96.86
22Larsen & Toubro1312.2550.3226.083.49
23Tech Mahindra783.945.7817.13.61
24HPCL263.843.916.031.34
25Mahindra & Mahindra530.843.8512.21.82
26HDFC Bank1296.240.7731.64.39
27Whirlpool Of India2198.137.8659.1711.91
28HCL Tech.571.337.1915.33.36
29Infosys73236.420.095.14
30JSW Steel264.7338.031.69
31Torrent Pharma1834.3532.7455.586.07
32Siemens1539.730.5250.056.02
33Coal India200.6530.416.483.56
34Power Grid Corpn.186.129.786.261.93
35PI Industries1477.9529.749.428.17
36Colgate Palmol. (I)1475.529.5250.2525.24
37BPCL487.829.5216.62.82
38Cipla465.6529.2815.972.23
39Aurobindo Pharma470.728.216.452.25
40Hindustan Unilever1947.127.9769.7352.55
41Glaxosmithkline Phar1663.926.2963.8312.12
42Bata india1692.725.665.1412.43
43AU Small Fin. Bank798.725.0931.63
44Jubilant FoodWorks1577.8524.3465.8618.32
45Adani Ports &Special372.2523.4815.783.03
46Bharat Forge492.222.1722.294.12
47Godrej Consumer Prod706.4521.3332.119.23
48United Breweries1229.221.2957.439.56
49Pidilite Inds.1377.521.165.2815.99
50Vedanta144.220.717.210.84
51ONGC125.119.456.460.75
52Zee Entertainment284.0518.7214.932.83
53Sun Pharma Inds.430.218.0424.032.4
54Petronet LNG275.9517.7915.553.8
55Info Edge2644.9517.71146.4513.33
56Wipro251.617.3914.332.79
57ABB India1266.417.2885.467.41
58Varun Beverages695.3515.8244.345.67
59Axis Bank739.715.7647.132.5
60Chola Invest & Fin.30715.5719.583.54
61NMDC124.315.098.181.35
62Voltas650.514.8744.115.3
63Indraprastha Gas433.1514.6129.366.63
64Godrej Properties948.313.5468.934.83
65Cadila Healthcare266.213.519.382.6
66DLF230.4512.9217.682.05
67Havells India641.312.1153.399.45
68NTPC114.5511.869.621.04
69Indian Oil Corp.127.4511.6610.931.1
70GAIL India119.5511.4310.31.18
71SBI337.8511.3428.951.45
72ITC241.2511.321.625.26
73Kansai Nerolac Paint537.2510.1553.188.09
74Britannia Inds3123.8552.1110.0420.68
75Adani Enterprises218.459.9221.226.14
76Bharti Infratel253.59.6526.113.4
77United Spirits598.259.6462.1612.7
78Marico337.59.3235.912.23
79L&T Finance Holdings116.69.2512.461.65
80Container Corp581.458.7465.13.6
81Rel. Nippon LifeAsse346.858.5439.557.88
82Dabur India459.68.554.0713.21
83Ambuja Cement194.358.1124.271.8
84ICICI Bank545.857.9467.993.25
85Biocon289.37.1141.525.55
86Adani Transmission341.77.0946.983.95
87Bharat Electronics98.87.0614.172.69
88Lupin770.656.93111.212.56
89Berger Paints India506.756.3679.519.2
90Gruh Finance317.36.152.0211.67
91Motherson Sumi Sys146.74.830.864.52
92Ashok Leyland80.354.4418.243.18
93Aditya Birla Capital97.54.2822.872.03
94Interglobe Aviation1293.54.09314.657.94
95NHPC24.252.589.310.98
96Bank Of Baroda100.72.0149.150.63
97Adani Green Energy135-1.3310.75
98Adani Power61.95-3.571.49
99IDFC First Bank43.4-3.981.24
100Bharti Airtel453.5-49.942.37

Note: Financial Ratios and Stock Price are based on January 2020 data. This would really be an ideal for analyzing and research purpose.

Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 – best large cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2020-2021. Our motive is to provide the list of best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2020 companies to watch on. You can perform your technical analysis or fundamental analysis before you take decision to invest in best large cap stocks to buy and hold for long term investment with big potential.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1703

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

8 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2020”

  1. I am interested in purchasing india’s stocks for long term of 3 years and more. I shall buy them immediately. I feel to invest Rs.10 lakhs now. Give me your suggestions.
    Thank you,
    kirti parekh

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      One has to judge the Indian Market on Fundamental as well as Technical. Currently there are lot of negativeness which can drag the market to bearish for example: Rupee weakness, Rise in crude price, Rise in bad-debts in Banking System, Defaulters for debt fund payments, Stock markets floating at all time peak price, etc. So its better to wait for positive energy to enlighten market scenarios. Thanks!

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      Since there is a huge volume of comments we keep on getting everyday. So this time we have thought to launch forum for Q-A on our website sooner. I think that would be the better place where you can ask your questions. Keep checking the website for the latest updates. Thanks!

  2. Good evening sir, i am a beginner please suggest me sir, how to investment in long term stocks or large-cap stocks. i don’t any knowledge in stock market?

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      ITC share has risen to 400% in last 10 years. ITC equity stock is also the good option but there are much better stocks than have given 900% to 1500% returns in last 10 years. You can also consider those when you are performing analysis or when taking an action for stocks to buy in India. You can also check it out Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India for more detail. Thanks!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top