Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2022 – 2023

Top 10 Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 Large Cap Stocks to Buy in India - Wikipedia of Finance
5
(1980)

Many of our readers has asked us to provide information about best Indian large cap stocks for long term investment to buy and hold in India 2022 as well as for list of top best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2022-2023.

So this time we have though to write a brief descriptive article on what are large cap stocks along with “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment in India 2022”. Also with this you can view additional list of best large cap stocks with big potential in India 2022, which you can do analysis and take your own decision from large cap stocks to buy in India 2022. Your best knowledge, skills and charting techniques will guide you to select the best large cap stocks in India 2022 that best suits your portfolio list.

Large Cap Stocks Definition

Large cap stocks means, stocks of those companies which are well-established, larger in net worth size and running their businesses from many decade years that have a solid market presence, goodwill, brand. These companies are considered as a safe investment option for investors.

When we analyze the companies listed at BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) or NSE (National Stock Exchange) based of market capitalization (Capitalization means, a company’s stock value times the quantity of offers), we noticed that company’s capitalization is worth more than INR 100 Billion it is categorized under large cap stocks or large cap companies.

Examples of large cap stocks like: MRF, Eicher Motors, Larsen & Toubro, Tata Steel, Reliance Industries, HDFC Bank, Nestle, etc. These organizations have been around in the business sufficiently long and have solid foundation as leading business players. Their stocks are traded publicly in the open market and have large market capitalizations.

Key Important Reasons to Invest in Large Cap Stocks

1. Large cap companies are well-established and stable. This makes them less likely to leave their business or go bankrupt. In any case, their stock price may not rise as faster as small or mid-level companies. The best part of these companies is they are better than the best in their business sectors.

2. Investors or financial institutions rush to best large cap stocks during bearish market. That is because they are a more safe and secured then small cap companies. It just means they will probably withstand during downfall without leaving business.

3. Almost all the large cap stocks in India pay dividend also offers bonus shares sometimes. That makes investors happy with additional source of income. The company pay dividend / bonus shares as they know that large cap stocks won’t rise as faster as other small companies.

Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term 2022

Here we are going to see the top best large cap stocks with highest upside growth potential. This list is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest. You can also view their respective P/E Ratio (Price Earning Ratio) as well as P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio) for your analysis. You can even read more about what is EPS ratio and what is P/E ratio to understand better.

This assist you to short list from top 10 large cap stocks to buy now for long term investment. This should not be considered as large cap stock recommendations, but this can help you to figure out best large cap stocks to invest in 2022.

Sr.Company NameBV (Rs) Intrinsic Value (Rs) P/E Ratio EPS 1-Year Return 
1MRF Limited33,085.1729,294.8558.851,479.009.48
2Page Industries Limited976.009,239.2876.02656.8348.68
3Bosch Limited3,623.805,461.6538.93437.9411.23
4Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited3,849.484,138.8118.18381.5553.50
5Lakshmi Machine Works Limited1,862.942,374.4951.74246.4259.19
6Blue Dart Express Limited367.501,271.0441.17197.9734.15
7Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited227.222,350.6082.60177.375.80
8Hindustan Aeronautics Limited576.101,866.1815.19164.3180.16
9Maruti Suzuki India Limited1,831.752,156.0363.86147.0033.53
10Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited508.231,153.225.28130.8093.68

Note: Stock price, Company data and financial ratios mentioned are based of January 2022 data. This list will assist you in your research like: stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2022, stocks with high EPS ratio, stocks with low P/E ratio. Grab some good understanding on indicators for research purpose. Get some knowledge about:

Top 100 – List of Best Large Cap Stocks for 2022 with Big Potential

Here we are presenting large cap companies list which you can deep research on it. Your research, your knowledge, your technical analysis or fundamental analysis and charting skills will assist you to figure it out the best suitable from the list of best large cap companies for your portfolio.This list is based on EPS Ratio from highest to lowest which does not includes “Top Large Cap Stocks to Buy” which is mentioned above.

Sr.Company NameBV (Rs)Intrinsic Value (Rs)P/E RatioEPS1-Year Return 
1CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited6.8419.7871.577.15161.07
2Trident Limited7.5112.0025.071.4857.26
3Adani Green Energy Limited7.6137.02761.023.08107.43
4Adani Power Limited8.9952.4616.0124.41310.53
5Bharat Electronics Limited16.8153.5829.653.7564.43
6Hindustan Copper Limited19.7632.1129.093.983.79
7Bank of Maharashtra20.8918.609.172.071.08
8Westlife Development Ltd29.6458.80192.103.5522.45
9Elgi Equipments Limited32.9498.6074.246.79131.94
10SJVN Limited33.5138.0710.053.2018.17
11IDFC First Bank Limited33.8827.6325.811.996.79
12NHPC Limited34.7633.0710.633.6438.10
13Sumitomo Chemical India Limited38.55184.0256.569.3430.36
14IDBI Bank Limited39.5928.2217.812.5120.43
15Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited41.06160.722.0234.5760.97
16EIH Limited48.4022.06323.281.2665.57
17The Indian Hotels Company Limited49.7223.45226.961.38104.74
18ITC Limited50.68148.2225.5713.2743.57
19IDFC Limited55.9245.1314.954.5523.85
20Adani Transmission Limited62.35216.41484.668.66133.00
21Aditya Birla Capital Limited64.11110.0315.527.597.03
22Max Healthcare Institute Limited64.7968.9965.226.5113.80
23Trent Limited66.50163.64172.3110.2145.21
24United Spirits Limited69.82138.6554.3614.3015.36
25Coal India Limited70.01528.636.2237.3649.09
26Century Plyboards (India) Limited70.06224.5139.1616.8357.06
27Tata Power Company Limited70.2389.5135.126.7173.01
28Aster DM Healthcare Limited71.65146.0623.1211.0116.67
29Asahi India Glass Limited72.50192.1836.2717.1369.03
30Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.72.91253.5038.2318.4131.94
31Redington (India) Limited74.03229.948.8717.399.92
32Varun Beverages Limited74.13334.3655.1119.9985.06
33Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited76.1235.1329.552.039.53
34Fortis Healthcare Limited81.8459.9059.455.4823.43
35Punjab National Bank88.6243.7615.092.706.04
36City Union Bank Limited89.05102.7916.7010.9920.31
37APL Apollo Tubes Limited90.46555.1252.5120.6718.37
38The Federal Bank Limited91.58137.5211.6110.6953.83
39TVS Motor Company Limited92.60347.8948.3922.5888.34
40K.P.R. Mill Limited92.63285.8021.5826.2230.36
41Union Bank of India103.5383.315.728.3835.84
42Titan Company Limited104.79544.7979.5833.0926.11
43JSW Energy Limited105.93114.6728.2512.704.08
44Bandhan Bank Limited107.91121.8474.043.972.86
45Power Grid Corporation of India Limited109.31186.9211.3920.9731.72
46Capri Global Capital Limited109.45282.4262.9511.6944.88
47Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited113.09137.9127.898.934.42
48Bharti Airtel Limited113.1094.3391.959.4810.00
49Astral Poly Technik Limited116.29544.6797.9124.8315.05
50SBI Life Insurance Company Limited117.54275.6385.3415.4510.68
51AU Small Finance Bank Limited118.65369.1737.1219.0118.45
52Brigade Enterprises Limited123.4095.012,050.739.1445.64
53TTK Prestige Limited124.78298.8242.9523.6310.48
54Pidilite Industries Limited125.99402.87108.4326.3918.86
55Ambuja Cements Limited128.56228.2847.5311.9237.85
56Kajaria Ceramics Limited133.31311.3245.2626.785.23
57Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited136.75236.439.5223.8826.79
58NTPC Limited139.61192.479.7117.7439.36
59Bata India Limited141.19242.3082.5222.715.21
60Grindwell Norton Limited141.66459.8276.0729.2558.75
61Mahindra CIE Automotive Limited142.41298.2517.4015.7421.94
62Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited143.34381.8327.3029.0733.76
63Asian Paints Limited143.99620.3290.1236.271.37
64DLF Limited146.9088.0653.576.6019.24
65Radico Khaitan Limited148.63367.4556.6418.7512.79
66United Breweries Limited148.83362.7687.7018.785.66
67Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited153.83600.909.4336.6711.98
68Tube Investments of India Limited159.16646.0961.5443.4569.06
69Bharat Dynamics Limited165.35370.1229.5930.59140.91
70Dixon Technologies (India) Limited167.971,225.29121.6436.815.58
71IIFL Finance Limited170.28438.0411.1032.9935.88
72Cummins India Limited175.06329.5839.6930.6222.13
73Container Corporation of India Limited176.52204.1642.0917.945.60
74Bank of Baroda177.65153.808.5716.6480.26
75Vinati Organics Limited177.87715.6361.0935.7020.38
76Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited180.29289.9042.5321.8128.13
77Apollo Tyres Limited185.04196.7026.2211.0532.45
78Adani Enterprises Limited185.85134.86449.388.71166.32
79Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited200.10276.1427.4316.2115.64
80Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited206.28569.243.3540.921.60
81Torrent Power Limited206.88332.5713.5715.5911.27
82Sun TV Network Limited206.94823.8311.5844.935.01
83IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited208.07160.9221.0311.3128.77
84ABB India Limited210.46445.77118.0638.7768.40
85Solar Industries India Limited211.551,051.8565.1556.8089.00
86CRISIL Limited215.28935.9746.5674.0612.11
87Coromandel International Limited216.64824.3517.8757.5627.86
88Timken India Limited220.28871.0356.4551.6459.33
89Prestige Estates Projects Limited226.88281.8635.2832.6316.01
90KEI Industries Limited236.981,058.6732.9845.8273.94
91Schaeffler India Limited245.71903.5366.3750.82130.87
92CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED252.77611.0532.0631.1354.85
93Bajaj Finserv Limited252.89719.4357.2331.633.76
94Tata Elxsi Limited257.071,705.5588.6599.7249.12
95Cipla Limited258.32402.9533.7530.8410.47
96ICICI Bank Limited261.61331.1622.9839.9226.65
97JB Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Limited276.15907.5038.9248.077.15
98JSW Steel Limited278.411,059.8810.4064.537.38
99Sheela Foam Limited285.46878.3361.6048.0927.05
100Oberoi Realty Limited286.47549.1427.2737.6741.34

Note: Financial Ratios and Stock Price are based on January 2022 data. This would really be an ideal for analyzing and research purpose.

For analyzing, it is important that you know about what is fundamental analysis with what are qualitative factors, along with what are qualitative data analysis, and analyze annual report of a company, and not the least examples of financial ratios of the companies. You can go through our free tutorial course on basics of fundamental analysis for beginners to gain knowledge as a first stepping stone toward training yourself. This will definitely provide you better knowledge in picking best large cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold for long term or short term in India.

Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 – best large cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2022-2023. Our motive is to provide the list of best large cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2022 companies to watch on. You can perform your technical analysis or fundamental analysis before you take decision to invest in best large cap stocks to buy and hold for long term investment with big potential.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1980

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

6 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2022 – 2023”

  1. Good evening sir, i am a beginner please suggest me sir, how to investment in long term stocks or large-cap stocks. i don’t any knowledge in stock market?

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      Since there is a huge volume of comments we keep on getting everyday. So this time we have thought to launch forum for Q-A on our website sooner. I think that would be the better place where you can ask your questions. Keep checking the website for the latest updates. Thanks!

  2. I am interested in purchasing india’s stocks for long term of 3 years and more. I shall buy them immediately. I feel to invest Rs.10 lakhs now. Give me your suggestions.
    Thank you,
    kirti parekh

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      One has to judge the Indian Market on Fundamental as well as Technical. Currently there are lot of negativeness which can drag the market to bearish for example: Rupee weakness, Rise in crude price, Rise in bad-debts in Banking System, Defaulters for debt fund payments, Stock markets floating at all time peak price, etc. So its better to wait for positive energy to enlighten market scenarios. Thanks!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *