Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2021

5
(1920)

There are people who keep on asking which is the best mid cap stocks to buy and hold or best mid cap stocks for long term investment in India 2021. As mostly everyone is only aware of it thattop mid cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2021 gives higher returns then large cap stocks.

Here in this article we have focused to guide you towards what are mid cap stocks meaning along with top 10 midcap stocks in India for 2021. Along with this we are providing you a list of best mid cap stocks with big potential in India 2021, which will assist you in your research for picking, holding, selling or buying best mid cap companies stock in India. After reading this article you will be in position to take your own decision that are best mid cap stocks to buy for long term in 2021 or short term in 2021 or invest in mid cap stocks to buy and hold for long term.

Mid Cap Stock Definition

What are Mid Cap Stocks? In India, where the capitalization is neither too high nor too low, we categorize the same as a mid cap stock. For example: Pfizer, Indiabulls Housing, Vardhman Textiles, Aarti Inds, Avanti Feeds, Tata Elxsi, etc. are altogether known as mid cap stocks. These stocks have a tendency to have larger instability, volatility when compared with large cap stocks. Their stocks move faster during bullish or bearish market trends with higher risk along with them.

Mid cap stocks means those stocks whose market capitalization is between INR 50 Billion and INR 100 Billion. Mid caps stocks capitalization is between the range of small cap stocks and large cap stocks. These mid cap companies stocks are moderately risky as compared to large cap and less risky than small cap companies. When any investor invests in mid caps stocks for long term investments, he might invest in a company which can leave or go bankrupt. In general terms, mid cap stocks can bring you higher returns as compared to large cap stocks.

Top 10 – Top Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term 2021

Top 10 Best Mid Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 Mid Cap Stocks to Buy India - Wikipedia of Finance

When we say best mid cap stocks for long term investment, It is advised to consider that one should select best mid cap stocks to buy and hold for not more than 3 to 5 years. The list provided below is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest along with Profit Earning Ratio (P/E Ratio) and P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio).

This list will be very helpful when analyzing best mid cap stocks with high EPS and low P E 2021. You should consider reading EPS ratio with examples and P/E ratio with examples.


Your research, knowledge, talent will guide you in picking top small cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2021. Apart from this you should also grab skills for technical analysis, charting skills and fundamental analysis of companies stocks to guide you in selecting Indian mid cap stocks with big potential.

If you are not much aware of technical indicators, no need to worry. You can get some knowledge reading technical indicators means, types of technical indicators, what is resistance, what is volume, types of single candlestick patterns, what is moving average and more about technical analysis for beginners while researching best mid cap stocks to buy and hold with big potential.

Also you should learn fundamental analysis of stocks by reading fundamental analysis means, what are qualitative factors, what are qualitative data analysis, read and analyze annual report of a company, what are financial ratios of the companies. You can go through our free tutorial course on fundamental analysis for beginners to gain education as a first step. This will definitely provide you better knowledge in picking best mid cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold for long term or short term in India.

Here we are going to see the top best Indian mid cap stocks with highest upside potential and growth potential. This assist you to short list from best 10 midcap stocks for long-term investors.

This should not be considered as mid cap stock recommendations. But this will be helpful while research best mid cap stocks with high EPS and low P/E ratio to figure out the better with your market skills and techniques.

Sr. No.Company NameLatest EPS (₹)Net Profit (Margin %)P/E RatioPrice / Book Value
1Tata Chemicals264.5327.151.920.99
2VST Industries204.8621.9318.737.47
3Procter&Gamble Healt116.1418.7758.3511.67
4Alkyl Amines Chem98.6418.5439.5014.87
5APL Apollo Tubes96.193.2640.066.71
6Dixon Technologies92.092.77125.2122.65
7BASF India90.061.0018.164.04
8Navin Fluorine Intl87.4639.3829.498.55
9Indiamart Intermesh85.9223.3259.5835.31
10Linde India85.337.9510.633.47

Note: Values and Ratios are based on January 2021 data. This list will assist you in your research like: stocks with high EPS ratio, stocks with low P/E ratio, stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2021.

Top 50 – Best Mid Cap Stocks for 2021 with Big Potential

We are presenting here mid cap companies list which will assist you in your deep research. From the list of best mid cap companies you can choose which is best suitable for your portfolio.

Federal247 [CPL] IN

Below list of Top 50 Best Mid Cap Stocks for 2021. This list does not includes “Top Mid Cap Stocks to Buy” which is mentioned above.

Sr. No.Company NameLatest EPS (₹)Net Profit (Margin %)P/E RatioPrice / Book Value
1Galaxy Surfactants70.248.8627.185.67
2Birla Corporation66.056.9911.701.42
3Ratnamani Metals58.7911.1428.714.35
4Vardhman Textiles54.438.4217.780.98
5GMM Pfaudler53.8411.9070.4614.51
6KPR Mill50.6011.0816.622.85
7Tata Elxsi49.0215.3534.609.31
8Persistent Systems47.598.2825.623.63
9Fine Organic Inds.42.4115.5760.8811.81
10JB Chem & Pharma39.5915.1725.364.75
11Multi Commodity Exch39.2356.2939.865.36
12Vaibhav Global38.0129.3557.2013.42
13Affle (India)32.3519.81115.7335.18
14Kalpataru PowerTrans31.705.4811.041.41
15Can Fin Homes31.4718.5215.602.77
16Deepak Nitrite30.3424.4928.037.05
17MAS Financial Serv29.7725.1033.534.99
18Cyient28.996.8516.531.92
19Timken India26.4415.1144.006.99
20Sheela Foam26.168.8064.199.34
21Finolex Inds26.1011.2025.363.60
22Avanti Feeds25.718.8421.114.57
23KRBL24.8712.3011.091.91
24Metropolis Health.23.6314.9683.1316.40
25Granules India23.0013.9617.085.14
26KEC International21.694.4016.913.02
27Tata Invest Corp21.2278.0849.500.51
28Finolex Cables19.7413.0418.031.98
29Rites19.2624.3113.942.48
30Amber Enterprises19.184.44119.455.14
31FDC18.3417.8819.873.61
32Grindwell Norton16.3611.3440.506.26
33Security And Int16.312.4028.154.23
34Radico Khaitan15.779.9729.843.91
35Carborundum Univer.13.799.2827.393.65
36Thyrocare Tech.13.0820.6179.8713.11
37Laurus Labs11.159.0629.748.12
38Rallis India10.988.0126.733.71
39Kajaria Ceramics10.899.0462.716.11
40Redington10.472.6412.852.73
41Birlasoft9.646.1819.922.65
42Indian Bank7.633.549.720.22
43EPL6.988.0037.425.11
44Indian Energy Exch5.9859.0135.8513.36
45Sterlite Technologie5.279.8431.754.07
46Jyothy Labs5.189.5728.224.00
47Aegis Logistics4.951.8253.905.24
48Century Plyboards(I)4.548.0750.434.56
49Aster DM Healthcare4.413.7638.162.63
50Welspun India3.866.9017.692.07

Note: Stock Price and Financial Ratios are based on January 2021 data. This would be ideal for research and analysis purpose.

Conclusion

Here we have seen top 10 best mid cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2021-2022. Our objective is to provide you the list of best mid cap companies and list of top small cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2021 to watch on. This is purely for research and informational purpose. Take a look at it, perhaps this will help you to figure out your best decision when picking mid cap stocks to buy and hold with big potential.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1920

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2021”

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      Thanks for your feedback. We will give our best and come-up with article as you suggested. Keep following for latest articles.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *