Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2020

5
(1902)

There are people who keep on asking which is the best mid cap stocks to buy and hold or best mid cap stocks for long term investment in India 2020. As mostly everyone is only aware of it that top mid cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2020 gives higher returns then large cap stocks.

Here in this article we have focused to guide you towards what are mid cap stocks meaning along with top 10 midcap stocks in India for 2020. Along with this we are providing you a list of best mid cap stocks with big potential in India 2020, which will assist you in your research for picking, holding, selling or buying best mid cap companies stock in India. After reading this article you will be in position to take your own decision that are best mid cap stocks to buy for long term in 2020 or short term in 2020 or invest in mid cap stocks to buy and hold for long term.

Mid Cap Stock Definition

What are Mid Cap Stocks? In India, where the capitalization is neither too high nor too low, we categorize the same as a mid cap stock. For example: Pfizer, Indiabulls Housing, Vardhman Textiles, Aarti Inds, Avanti Feeds, Tata Elxsi, etc. are altogether known as mid cap stocks. These stocks have a tendency to have larger instability, volatility when compared with large cap stocks. Their stocks move faster during bullish or bearish market trends with higher risk along with them.

Mid cap stocks means those stocks whose market capitalization is between INR 50 Billion and INR 100 Billion. Mid caps stocks capitalization is between the range of small cap stocks and large cap stocks. These mid cap companies stocks are moderately risky as compared to large cap and less risky than small cap companies. When any investor invests in mid caps stocks for long term investments, he might invest in a company which can leave or go bankrupt. In general terms, mid cap stocks can bring you higher returns as compared to large cap stocks.

Top 10 – Top Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term 2020

Top 10 Best Mid Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 Mid Cap Stocks to Buy India - Wikipedia of Finance

When we say best mid cap stocks for long term investment, It is advised to consider that one should select best mid cap stocks to buy and hold for not more than 3 to 5 years. The list provided below is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest along with Profit Earning Ratio (P/E Ratio) and P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio).

This list will be very helpful when analyzing best mid cap stocks with high EPS and low P E 2020. You should consider reading EPS ratio with examples and P/E ratio with examples.

Your research, knowledge, talent will guide you in picking top small cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2020. Apart from this you should also grab skills for technical analysis, charting skills and fundamental analysis of companies stocks to guide you in selecting Indian mid cap stocks with big potential.

If you are not much aware of technical indicators, no need to worry. You can get some knowledge reading technical indicators meanstypes of technical indicatorswhat is resistancewhat is volumetypes of single candlestick patterns, what is moving average and more about technical analysis for beginners while researching best mid cap stocks to buy and hold with big potential.


Also you should learn fundamental analysis of stocks by reading fundamental analysis meanswhat are qualitative factorswhat are qualitative data analysisread and analyze annual report of a companywhat are financial ratios of the companies. You can go through our free tutorial course on fundamental analysis for beginners to gain education as a first step. This will definitely provide you better knowledge in picking best mid cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold for long term or short term in India.

Here we are going to see the top best Indian mid cap stocks with highest upside potential and growth potential. This assist you to short list from best 10 midcap stocks for long-term investors.

This should not be considered as mid cap stock recommendations. But this will be helpful while research best mid cap stocks with high EPS and low P/E ratio to figure out the better with your market skills and techniques.

Sr. No.Company NamePrice  EPS P/EP/BV
1Atul3941.3189.9821.064.16
2Sanofi India6947.85172.0340.56.81
3VST Industries4207.75168.6824.9910.2
4Shriram City Union1396.8160.718.691.35
5TTK Prestige5794.3156.5237.066.61
6Schaeffler India4553.7124.8336.074.89
7Sundaram Finance1648.2113.2114.783.5
8Pfizer4252.75111.1538.656.23
9Wabco India6445.7105.7160.696.59
10SRF3325.35105.1431.664.41

Note: Values and Ratios are based on January 2020 data. This list will assist you in your research like: stocks with high EPS ratio, stocks with low P/E ratio, stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2020.

Top 100 – Best Mid Cap Stocks for 2020 with Big Potential

We are presenting here mid cap companies list which will assist you in your deep research. From the list of best mid cap companies you can choose which is best suitable for your portfolio.


Below list of Top 100 Best Mid Cap Stocks for 2020. This list does not includes “Top Mid Cap Stocks to Buy” which is mentioned above.

Sr. No.Company NamePriceEPSP/EP/BV
1Vardhman Textiles905.3100.429.020.97
2Procter&Gamble Healt4118.980.7550.48.66
3PNB Housing Finance434.4579.335.380.89
4L&T Technology Serv.1469.3573.4920.336.04
5CESC741.573.4810.050.97
6Mahanagar Gas1065.273.1614.563.88
7Graphite India308.771.554.331.44
8Indiabulls Housing299.368.234.310.73
9SKF India2148.867.432.196
10Vinati Organics1926.167.2429.058.36
11Godfrey Phillips1309.766.1719.73.29
12NIIT Tech1582.666.0723.914.29
13Galaxy Surfactants1447.4561.6523.25.11
14JK Cement1155.3561.2818.912.92
15AIA Engineering1602.361.2226.394.13
16Mphasis870.758.0414.93.14
17DCM Shriram358.9554.636.531.44
18Akzo Nobel India1947.252.0737.48.03
19Fine Organic Inds.1940.3550.5137.0710.13
20CRISIL1801.2550.1235.6910.27
21Spandana Sphoorty1235.848.5924.723.24
22Tata Chemicals649.54813.511.27
23Ipca Laboratories1134.2547.3124.074.21
24Century Textile &Ind488.147.2810.241.56
25Persistent Systems680.6545.1115.162.27
26Ajanta Pharma953.5544.3221.783.41
27IIFL Wealth Mgment.1112.343.0625.643.14
28Endurance Tech1037.2541.2225.475.28
29Balkrishna Inds.945.3541.223.133.67
30Bayer CropScience3542.7539.3489.856.54
31Multi Commodity Exch1141.1539.1129.614.09
32Escorts625.539.0715.952.69
33Tata Elxsi858.137.8822.635.71
34Mindtree783.737.5120.394.18
35Cochin Shipyard390.6536.3510.531.46
36Amara Raja Batteries721.835.7120.463.48
37Alembic Pharma546.3535.2115.653.51
38Sun TV Network450.335.0912.642.88
39Supreme Industries1120.7532.3534.76.92
40Sheela Foam1273.531.7639.78.14
41Aarti Inds764.6530.825.134.8
42Motilal Oswal Fin741.9530.5724.833.91
43Natco Pharma573.7530.5319.022.81
44Astrazeneca Pharma I2788.329.9493.1521.15
45PVR1829.8529.8261.586.2
46Mah & Mah Finl. Serv323.0529.5810.81.77
47Zydus Wellness1445.1529.5549.462.46
48Coromandel Interntl.512.7528.417.853.9
49Finolex Inds546.127.8219.82.88
50Dr Lal Pathlabs1468.7527.2554.7811.95
51Cummins India556.126.7920.943.64
52Torrent Power286.0526.7610.31.37
53The Ramco Cements757.426.628.863.82
54Avanti Feeds569.6525.9322.355.84
55Solar Industries1063.052542.110.23
56Can Fin Homes392.724.4816.262.74
57Timken India868.5524.4535.424.56
58Thermax105624.3742.854.15
59Metropolis Health.1320.7523.9455.4713.74
60Finolex Cables363.1523.915.262.19
61Glenmark Pharma349.8522.7815.391.68
62Eris Lifesciences47822.6121.234.99
63Aavas Financiers1805.722.4882.897.44
64Sundram Fasteners438.8521.7720.034.72
65KRBL280.6521.0313.052.23
66Oil India151.25217.250.6
67Chambal Fert & Chem143.2520.577.041.59
68Symphony1144.5518.8760.4110.88
69Rites282.518.7814.952.65
70Guj. State Petronet217.717.5112.41.95
71Kajaria Ceramics509.5517.329.634.91
72RBL Bank342.816.2521.061.7
73Astral Poly Technik1132.9516.270.4612.3
74Hexaware Tech.332.816.1120.935.09
75Grindwell Norton579.0515.8437.015.91
76ICICI Securities353.0514.6424.110.56
77Manappuram Finance174.0513.9112.532.91
78Mahindra CIE Auto.159.512.6312.931.35
79Carborundum Univer.325.2512.53263.38
80DCB Bank165.911.4414.591.72
81Prestige Estate Proj347.4511.2530.912.95
82Phoenix Mills771.4510.5872.334.2
83City Union Bank223.359.9522.93.24
84Exide Inds178.059.7318.612.42
85Syngene Internation.311.759.6632.035.92
86Neyveli Lignite54.49.125.940.58
87Sunteck Realty415.858.847.323.22
88Oberoi Realty517.28.5260.983.07
89Relaxo Footwears6248.4771.4812.53
90VIP Inds.421.858.2950.99.67
91Fortis Healthcare135.27.9817.261.18
92Castrol India128.657.7616.769.22
93Crompt.Greaves Cons.242.77.2633.9112.92
94Emami301.17.2542.497.23
95Edelweiss Financial115.756.8716.861.39
96Delta Corp209.556.6431.492.85
97Federal Bank87.56.5513.261.23
98Max Financial534.856.4882.356.7
99Engineers India104.055.9717.322.72
100Housing & Urban Dev.36.455.896.130.6

Note: Stock Price and Financial Ratios are based on January 2020 data. This would be ideal for research and analysis purpose.

Conclusion

Here we have seen top 10 best mid cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2020-2021. Our objective is to provide you the list of best mid cap companies and list of top small cap stocks with highest upside potential in India 2020 to watch on. This is purely for research and informational purpose. Take a look at it, perhaps this will help you to figure out your best decision when picking mid cap stocks to buy and hold with big potential.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1902

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

2 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2020”

  1. Beautiful information regarding mid-cap stocks. Request u to provide information of how to choose a good quality stock.

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      Thanks for your feedback. We will give our best and come-up with article as you suggested. Keep following for latest articles.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top