Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019


There are people who keep on asking which is the best mid cap stocks to buy or best mid cap stocks for long term investment in India 2019. As mostly everyone is only aware of it that mid cap stocks gives you the higher returns.  Here in this article we have focused to guide you towards actual mid cap stocks meaning along with top 10 mid cap stocks in India for 2019. Along with this we are providing you a list of best mid cap companies which will assist you in your research for picking, holding or buying best mid cap companies stock. After reading this article you will be in position to take your own decision towards best mid caps for 2019 to buy and hold or to invest in mid cap stocks for long term.


Mid Cap Stock Definition:

What are Mid Cap Stocks? In India, where the capitalization is neither too high nor too low, we categorize the same as a mid cap stock. For example: Indiabulls Ventures Ltd,  Blue Dart Express Ltd, Godrej Properties Ltd, etc. are altogether known as mid cap stocks. These stocks have a tendency to have larger instability, volatility when compared with large cap stocks. Their stocks move faster during bullish or bearish market trends with higher risk along with them.

Mid cap stocks means those stocks whose market capitalization is between INR 50 Billion and INR 100 Billion. Mid caps stocks capitalization is between the range of small cap stocks and large cap stocks. These mid cap companies stocks are moderately risky as compared to large cap and less risky than small cap companies. When any investor invests in mid caps stocks for long term investments, he might invest in a company which can leave or go bankrupt. In general terms, mid cap stocks can bring you higher returns as compared to large cap stocks.


Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term:

Top 10 - Best Mid Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 - Mid Cap Stocks to Buy - Wikipedia of Finance

When we say best mid cap stocks for long term investment, It is advised to consider that one should select best mid cap stocks to buy and hold for not more than 3 to 5 years. The list provided below is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest along with  Profit Earning Ratio (P/E Ratioand P/BV (Price to Book Value Ratio). Your research, knowledge, talent, will guide you in best mid cap stock picks. Apart from this you should also grab skills for technical analysis like: Technical Indicators, Single Candlestick Pattern, Multiple Candlestick Pattern, Support and Resistance of stocks, finding out volume, Moving Averages of mid cap stocks. Also you should learn fundamental analysis of stocks like: Qualitative Factors, Financial Ratios, Qualitative Data Analysis, etc. will provide you better knowledge in picking best mid cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold.

Here we are going to see the top best Indian mid cap stocks with highest upside potential and growth potential. This assist you to short list from top 10 best mid cap stocks to buy now for long term investment. This should not be considered as mid cap stock recommendations. But this can help you to figure out the better than the best stocks with your market skills and techniques.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock Price EPS  P/E  P/BV 
1HEGElectrodes & Welding Equipment3,691659.505.614.58
2Honeywell AutomationConsumer Durables – Electronics21,803350.3161.0712.03
3Abbott IndiaPharmaceuticals & Drugs7,463204.9736.408.93
4Lakshmi Machine WorkTextile – Machinery5,752194.4129.503.66
5Sundaram-ClaytonAuto Ancillary3,595167.1321.143.32
6Wabco IndiaAuto Ancillary6,962164.1241.207.63
7Sanofi IndiaPharmaceuticals & Drugs6,308163.8337.916.55
8TTK PrestigeConsumer Durables – Domestic Appliances7,459147.5049.818.07
9VST IndustriesCigarettes/Tobacco3,263140.1823.018.97
10Graphite IndiaElectrodes & Welding Equipment770131.255.893.69

Note: Values and Ratios are based on January 2019 data.


Top 100 – List of Best Mid Cap Companies:

We are presenting here mid cap companies list which will assist you in your deep research. From the list of best mid cap companies you can choose which is best suitable for your portfolio. Below list of Top 100 Best Mid Cap Stocks does not include the above “Best Mid Cap Stocks”.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock Price EPS  P/E  P/BV 
1AtulChemicals3,425124.4427.614.24
2Shriram City UnionFinance – NBFC1,590113.8713.961.80
3Vardhman TextilesTextile1,036107.399.581.21
4Tata ChemicalsChemicals71196.387.301.58
5Schaeffler IndiaBearings5,63591.4561.189.24
6CMCIT – Hardware2,03490.7522.414.37
7Bayer CropSciencePesticides & Agrochemicals4,28583.8050.487.41
8Alfa Laval (India)Engineering – Industrial Equipments24583.4447.3014.64
9Guj. FluorochemChemicals89582.9710.512.39
10PfizerPharmaceuticals & Drugs2,79082.9333.674.62
11CEATTyres & Allied1,29681.4115.661.94
12SRFDiversified2,00377.6625.763.21
13MerckPharmaceuticals & Drugs3,04974.6639.275.98
14Chola. Invest & Fin.Finance – NBFC1,24872.2916.993.38
15CESCPower Generation/Distribution67567.829.890.91
16GNFCFertilizers34366.835.071.12
17OCL IndiaCement & Construction Materials90766.7213.591.83
18L&T Technology Serv.Engineering1,70164.7925.998.78
19SKF IndiaBearings1,90062.8930.055.03
20NIIT TechIT – Software1,15458.2919.723.79
21PNB Housing FinanceFinance – Housing91456.4616.222.22
22Ajanta PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,19153.7521.964.58
23Bharat Financial IncFinance – NBFC1,00553.3818.763.90
24AIA EngineeringEngineering – Industrial Equipments1,68152.4232.294.91
25Sundaram FinanceFinance – NBFC1,42352.0527.373.70
26Blue Dart ExpressCourier Services3,30051.8462.3712.26
27MphasisIT – Software99950.7619.233.40
28Mahanagar GasGas Transmission/Marketing89549.9517.873.95
29Century Textile &IndDiversified91949.0318.293.43
30Natco PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs68448.6614.103.68
31CRISILRatings1,60147.8433.649.90
32Aarti IndsChemicals1,42447.6129.936.88
33Dewan Hsg Fin. Corp.Finance – Housing24047.555.040.72
34Tata ElxsiIT – Software1,01345.8822.017.80
35Akzo Nobel IndiaPaints1,67445.2636.147.37
36DCM ShriramDiversified33943.447.641.62
37Balkrishna Inds.Tyres & Allied91543.2320.874.00
38Persistent SystemsIT – Software63242.6114.772.21
39Dilip BuildconConstruction – Real Estate42042.239.912.52
40CyientIT – Software61341.9714.393.07
41Info EdgeBPO/ITeS1,45341.9335.369.21
42Mindtree LtdIT – Software86341.9120.484.65
43Vinati OrganicsChemicals1,62641.4338.759.19
44Supreme IndustriesPlastic Products1,19141.2327.827.86
45Capital FirstFinance – NBFC58837.4615.682.32
46Zydus Wellness LtdConsumer Food1,36135.7238.467.45
47UTV Software Commns.TV Broadcasting & Software Production1,08335.6730.364.13
48Patni Computer Sys.IT – Software51635.1614.671.99
49EscortsAutomobiles-Tractors70134.8119.703.06
50ING Vysya BankBank – Private1,02834.2729.992.83
51Varroc EngineeringAuto Ancillary67533.4020.023.07
52Glenmark PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs69732.0121.353.51
53Endurance TechAuto Ancillary1,22031.5937.256.92
54Whirlpool Of IndiaConsumer Durables – Domestic Appliances1,37430.4943.508.51
55PVRFilm Production, Distribution & Entertainment1,58530.0152.576.45
56Finolex IndsPlastic Products55129.8318.452.54
57Cochin ShipyardShip Building37929.1612.971.58
58Reliance CapitalFinance – NBFC22829.017.400.41
59Amara Raja BatteriesBatteries73627.9626.294.01
60SymphonyConsumer Durables – Domestic Appliances1,17927.5239.6711.84
61Alembic PharmaPharmaceuticals & Drugs57427.3220.994.44
62Indian BankBank – Public24327.298.760.71
63Ipca LaboratoriesPharmaceuticals & Drugs78427.0829.013.45
64Sheela FoamHousehold & Personal Products1,45626.2856.3110.99
65PI IndustriesPesticides & Agrochemicals85526.2432.445.79
66Indiabulls Fin Serv.Finance – NBFC27226.1510.411.89
67BASF IndiaPesticides & Agrochemicals1,58424.6663.274.96
68Gujarat Gas CoIndustrial Gases & Fuels74624.4730.476.14
69Coromandel Interntl.Fertilizers45023.7218.794.01
70Avanti FeedsConsumer Food38823.1616.624.93
71Kalpataru PowerTransTransmission Towers / Equipments37822.9716.261.98
72Security And IntMiscellaneous76022.4534.284.95
73Finolex CablesCable46022.2220.403.02
74Torrent PowerPower Generation/Distribution25922.0511.781.46
75Dr Lal PathlabsHospital & Healthcare Services91021.9042.548.88
76Jubilant FoodWorksConsumer Food1,25021.7156.7714.07
77ThermaxEngineering – Industrial Equipments1,07621.6349.974.59
78Gujarat GasTrading66521.2431.504.94
79Eris LifesciencesPharmaceuticals & Drugs68220.8732.179.06
80KRBLConsumer Food28220.3114.102.73
81The Ramco CementsCement & Construction Materials63719.9832.113.60
82Sundram FastenersTrading53319.1927.406.36
83Apollo Hospital Ent.Hospital & Healthcare Services1,24119.1464.784.62
84Blue StarAir Conditioners61418.4133.176.25
85Jubilant LifeScienceChemicals70618.0739.224.92
86Quess CorpMiscellaneous63918.0235.333.59
87KEC InternationalEngineering – Construction29917.6316.303.40
88Solar IndustriesChemicals1,05917.6160.0112.24
89VoltasAir Conditioners55217.5131.424.68
90Bata indiaRetailing1,13817.1665.639.81
91Astral Poly TechnikPlastic Products1,15416.1868.9811.44
92Varun Beverages Ltd.Consumer Food75715.9646.206.28
93Syngene InternationalMiscellaneous56115.5536.227.12
94Rajesh ExportsDiamond & Jewellery57215.0537.943.85
95Hexaware Tech.IT – Software33015.0021.595.40
96Thomas Cook (India)Travel Services23114.9815.384.94
97Grindwell NortonAbrasives55714.9536.256.03
98Kajaria CeramicsCeramics/Marble/Granite/Sanitaryware48614.9332.825.44
99Relaxo FootwearsFootwear73014.7049.2410.53
100Tata CommunicationsTelecommunication – Service Provider52214.6235.571.69

Note: Values and Ratios are based on January 2019 data.


Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 best mid cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2019-2020. Our objective is to provide you the list of best mid cap companies and mid cap stocks to watch on. This should purely be an informational to you rather than mid cap stock recommendations. Take a look at it, perhaps this will help you to figure out your best decision when picking mid cap stocks to buy and hold. Hope you find this interesting and you are welcomed to share your feedback.

 

- Tutorial Course - Top 10 - Best Investment Options in India -

» e-Learning Chapter 1: Top 10 - Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 2: Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 3: Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 4: Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» Currently Reading: Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 6: Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 7: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds to Invest in for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 8: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds for SIP to Invest in India

  

Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019
4.9 (97.33%) 30 votes


Editorial Team

About Editorial Team

This is a wikifinancepedia.com editiorial team. Our motto here is to enlarge knowledge to the broader segment of financial communities.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.