Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2022

5
(2236)

If you are looking for answers for best shares to buy in 2022 in India or which are the best stocks to buy in India 2022, then you have come to right place. We are going to show you best stocks to buy in India for long term investment with highest upside growth potential based on high EPS ratio and low PE ratio. This list will assist you in picking best long term stocks 2022 India and analyzing best performing stocks 2022 India. I can surely tell you, you will give much knowledge after reading this article.

People are only concern about high returns but they really don’t want to invest time on research and analyses. Here we are focusing on list of best Indian stocks for long term investment 2022, this will really narrow down your research. Now from the list given below you have to analyze best sector to invest in Indian stock market 2022 as well as best stock to buy for next 10 years.

You can take the best low price share list for 2022 to start your analyzing practice. Even you can perform research and analyze by your style. Here we will also guide you some of the important things to be considered while researching for best shares to buy for beginners based on high EPS low PE Indian stocks 2022 and more. In this chapter we are going to present you the “Best Stocks to Buy in India 2022”.

Do you want to be millionaire in next 10 years or billionaire in next 20 years? if yes, then we have provided best stocks to invest in 2022 India. Also providing you free recommendation in article best stocks for long term investment in India 2022 along with investment strategy and example of becoming millionaire or billionaire. Check it out.

Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2022

When you are into finance or investing mindset, you would tend to like the CEO and Founder of Berkshire Hathaway. We always keep reminding the Warren Buffet quotes to our investors. Four simple rules which Warren Buffet has taught us that:

  • Rule No. 1: Never Lose Money.
  • Rule No. 2: Always keep in mind Rule No. 1.
  • Rule No. 3: Risk comes from not recognizing what you’re doing.
  • Rule No. 4: Buy a stock the way you would buy your house. Understand and like it with the end goal that you’d be content to possess it without any market.

Here are going to present you the “Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy in India 2022”.The below list is based on High EPS and Low PE Stocks in India.In this below table you can check stock price, Earnings Per Share Ratio (EPS Ratio), Price Earning Ratio (P/E Ratio), Price to Book Value (P/BV Ratio) of stocks which will help you to better analyse with 2022 data.

Read more about what is EPS ratio with examples and what is P/E ratio with examples. One should consider this data for their stock analysis for long term investment. You can also analyze the stocks past performance before investing.

Sr.Company NameMarket CapIV (Rs)P/E RatioEPS1-Year Return
1Alkem Laboratories LimitedLarge Cap2,028.8628.53136.4246.86%
2Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedLarge Cap1,968.1125.18111.9443.18%
3Sundaram Finance LimitedLarge Cap1,285.2523.09106.3385.45%
4ACC LimitedLarge Cap1,140.0720.70104.8147.96%
5Hindustan Aeronautics LimitedLarge Cap1,274.4214.6998.2594.21%
6Muthoot Finance LimitedLarge Cap1,484.7515.8697.9331.02%
7Birla Corporation LimitedSmall Cap1,286.3614.5591.67123.22%
8Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedMid Cap1,842.7610.2688.7052.93%
9Larsen & Toubro LimitedLarge Cap995.6916.5688.69100.12%
10Grasim Industries LimitedLarge Cap986.0219.5687.21126.80%

Note: Above stock rates, ratios and other data are purely based on January 2022 data. This list will assist you in your research and analysis for evaluating stocks with high EPS ratio, best performing stocks 2022 India, best long term stocks 2022 India, stocks with low P/E ratio, stocks with high EPS and low PE ratio in 2022.

Top 50 – Best Indian Stocks for Long Term Investment 2022

When you are in the mindset of to pick best stocks to buy today for long term investment in India, You should consider this as stock recommendations for long term keeping in mind the Warren Buffet quotes:

Investing isn’t unpredictable, however that is a long way from saying that it is simple. What an investor needs is the capacity to accurately assess the selected companies or businesses. Note that word ‘selected’: You don’t need to be a specialist on each and every company. You just need the capacity to assess or evaluate the businesses effectively.

In the long term, the news flashes in stock market will be good. In the twentieth century, the United States undergo with 2 world wars, a very expensive military clashes, depression, dozens of financial panics and recessions, oil shocks and other horrible troubles. However the Dow still rises from 66 to 12,000.

We are presenting here the list of companies belonging from large cap stocks, mid cap stocks as well as small cap stocks which will assist you in your search towards best stocks to buy and hold.

From the list of best companies shortlisted bystocks with high EPS and low PE 2022, you can choose which is best suitable for your portfolio. This below list does include the “Best Stocks to Buy in India” mentioned in the above list.

Sr.Company NameMarket CapIV (Rs)P/E RatioEPS1-Year Return
1Supreme Industries LimitedLarge Cap1,309.2129.5687.2183.01%
2Shriram Transport Finance Company LimitedLarge Cap967.7115.8383.56113.81%
3Godfrey Phillips India LimitedSmall Cap789.3115.9483.4354.68%
4Mahanagar Gas LimitedMid Cap1,027.5413.5478.8029.99%
5Ajanta Pharma LimitedMid Cap1,368.5428.2078.4043.76%
6Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedLarge Cap675.918.5978.3835.11%
7Escorts LimitedLarge Cap1,537.6421.4270.9930.26%
8Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedLarge Cap591.804.5170.5295.72%
9Supreme Petrochem LimitedSmall Cap560.1211.0167.61199.60%
10HDFC Bank LimitedLarge Cap755.1927.3061.9840.69%
11Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals LimitedSmall Cap582.127.8860.21141.04%
12JSW Steel LimitedLarge Cap761.0611.6559.47122.75%
13PNB Housing Finance LimitedSmall Cap1,326.2211.9553.5277.33%
14Tech Mahindra LimitedLarge Cap589.7428.8649.6973.90%
15DCM Shriram LimitedSmall Cap636.6724.3748.87253.44%
16Jindal Stainless (Hisar) LimitedSmall Cap374.286.7548.51232.62%
17Coromandel International LimitedLarge Cap564.4017.8848.2922.54%
18Power Finance Corporation LimitedLarge Cap545.393.1347.5275.13%
19Kalpataru Power Transmission LimitedSmall Cap829.7012.0147.0588.74%
20Cochin Shipyard LimitedSmall Cap925.598.1345.5914.67%
21IndusInd Bank LimitedLarge Cap898.0627.2644.8498.92%
22REC LimitedLarge Cap455.183.7044.5775.27%
23Dhanuka Agritech LimitedSmall Cap616.7718.5344.2012.06%
24HCL Technologies LimitedLarge Cap936.6929.4342.5151.26%
25Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals LimitedSmall Cap274.6710.8441.74140.27%
26JK Lakshmi Cement LimitedSmall Cap409.1614.4041.46130.05%
27Sun TV Network LimitedLarge Cap584.2613.3841.4527.52%
28Amara Raja Batteries LimitedMid Cap745.4418.3441.455.18%
29LIC Housing Finance LimitedLarge Cap578.8011.7940.9755.30%
30Vedanta LimitedLarge Cap321.388.0739.76249.74%
31Cyient LimitedSmall Cap595.4629.4039.50197.77%
32UPL LimitedLarge Cap667.0118.0939.2360.16%
33Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedMid Cap703.6419.3437.4091.72%
34ICICI Securities LimitedMid Cap23.9136.7899.07%
35Kaveri Seed Company LimitedSmall Cap589.7015.2836.290.92%
36Jindal Steel & Power LimitedLarge Cap718.1511.9136.24130.51%
37Glenmark Pharmaceuticals LimitedMid Cap458.5514.6336.246.91%
38The Ramco Cements LimitedLarge Cap506.5028.0435.5227.43%
39Can Fin Homes LimitedSmall Cap412.7219.7435.4349.35%
40Oil India LimitedLarge Cap464.556.2734.92171.91%
41Indian BankLarge Cap433.545.1534.18186.09%
42Caplin Point Laboratories LimitedSmall Cap1,117.8626.5634.1868.41%
43Gujarat State Petronet LimitedMid Cap774.009.4733.5969.87%
44KEI Industries LimitedSmall Cap692.4528.1333.41187.46%
45Finolex Cables LimitedSmall Cap400.2214.8932.9579.39%
46Rajesh Exports LimitedMid Cap564.9319.6432.9144.95%
47Cipla LimitedLarge Cap288.5628.9231.5216.49%
48The Great Eastern Shipping Company LimitedSmall Cap363.5427.4031.5152.50%
49EID Parry India LimitedSmall Cap456.7414.8531.1084.25%
50Hindalco Industries LimitedLarge Cap422.7817.5131.06187.04%

Note: This would be really informational data for research and analysis purpose. Stock Price, Financial Ratios and related datas are based on data collected in January 2022.

Your additional knowledge on stock market skills will itself play a key role of analyzing best stocks to buy now for long term investments. You can also try to grab some of the share market talents with respect to:

If you are more interested in best sector to invest in Indian stock market for 2022 along with list of companies based on their size then you should also consider reading best large stocks to buy for safety long term investment, best mid stocks to buy for maximizing your returns and best small stocks to buy in India for high returns by considering high risk as well. You can even gain knowledge on best mutual funds to invest in for long term in-case you don’t want to directly play in stock market.

Conclusion

Take a look at it, I am confident that you will figure out your best decision when picking best stocks to buy and hold in India from the article. If you liked our article on best shares to buy in India, then do share with your friends or your clients.

Here we have seen top 10 best stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2022-2023. Here our objective is to provide you the list of best Indian stocks for long term investment 2022 and best stocks to buy now in India 2022 and to watch upon. This should always consider this to be an informational guide for beginners or experts.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 2236

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

14 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term in India 2022”

  1. Very useful, your advise are after critical analysis and not biased for any company. One can really get help for investing funds and can rise.

  2. Though it is very useful, I always recommend to believe in your analysis. Do read but ONLY apply that can bring some result to you.

  3. I am new to stock market, when I start reading this article I learned lot of things I like the Warren Buffet Quote Role 1- Never lose money. Role 2 always keep in mind rule 1.

  4. I want to start stock market business and i want to understand how to invest in stock market for 1 year or long term. please advise!

  5. Well written article Sir. Can u suggest best stock to buy for long duration and its share value increase considerably in about 10 years. Also can you suggest some investment plan for me as I need to start my Financial Planning.

    1. WikiFinancepedia Team

      Thank you for your valuable feedback. We have provided financial knowledge session on all the information which you are looking for. I would recommend you to go through Best Investment Options in India. Believe me as soon as you complete your learnings, you will be in better position of making your own financial planning. Hope you will like it 🙂

        1. WikiFinancepedia Team

          Currently we are not into consulting but soon we are going to start few additional financial services on the same line.

  6. Great content! I especially liked how your website describes the topic in an easily understandable language which inspired me. Keep up the good work.
    Thanks,
    Jharna Majee.

  7. Goodwill Commodity

    HDFC is uniquely positioned to offer the entire spectrum of Investment Banking services to its clients and its a better option for all.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *