Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019

There are lots of questions in persons mind when we talk about small cap stocks. Firstly people ask for what is small cap stocks meaning and then they jump with questions like which is the best small cap stocks to buy or best small cap stocks for long term investment in India 2019. As mostly everyone is only aware of it that small cap stocks are high risky and they gives you the higher returns as well. Here in this article we have focused to guide you towards best small cap stocks for long term, what time frame one should consider when you invest for long term along with top 10 best small cap stocks in India for 2019. After reading this article you will be in position to take your own decision towards best small caps for 2019 to buy and hold or to invest in small cap stocks for long term.


Small Cap Stocks Definition:

What are Small Cap stocks? Small cap stocks are stocks that move very rapidly up as well as down. Their market cap is much lower than the large or mid cap. They have a tendency to be extremely unpredictable. . If you have a strong likes towards playing with higher risk, then these small cap stocks is the place where you would like to be in. In Indian stock market, stocks like Timex Group India Ltd, Eureka Industries Ltd, Prataap Snacks Ltd, Baba Arts Ltd, Intrasoft Technologies Ltd, etc. are few of the examples of small cap stocks. Of course, there are a large list of small cap companies, you can visit the BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange) or NSE (National Stock Exchange) website and check for the same.

Small cap stocks means, lying at the lowest end of market capitalization. Small cap companies have smaller income, client or customer bases, and usually include the start-ups or companies in the early stage of development. small cap stocks with big potential have high returns as they are yet to be discovered within the sector and can show growth potential. Such list of companies stock is known as small cap stocks.

However, as these companies are doing businesses at small scale, research for such small cap stocks has to be done very carefully. Also it should be considered that small companies don’t have enough finance or quality to survive during bearish market or in bad times. It is essential that one should completely research with respect to the certifications, promoters, administration and reputation before you decide to invest in small cap stocks.


Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term:

Top 10 - Best Small Cap Stocks for Long Term Investment India - Top 100 - Small Cap Stocks to Buy - Wikipedia of Finance

Small caps are frequently expressed to make huge returns. We would state that small caps can turn out to be an exceptionally good stock for long term investment if the small cap stock pick or small company are doing really a great and well-managed business.

When we say best mid cap stocks for long term investment, it is advised to consider that one should select best mid cap stocks to buy and hold for not more than 1 to 2 years. The list of small cap stocks provided below is based on EPS Ratio (Earnings Per Share Ratio) from highest to lowest also you can view Profit-Earning Ratio (P/E Ratio) and P/BV (Price to Book Value) for your analysis. Observe the top 10 best small cap stocks for long term investment table to get better idea. Your research, knowledge, talent, technical analysis, fundamental analysis and charting skills will guide you in small cap stock picks. Apart from this you should also grab skills for technical analysis like: Technical Indicators, Types of Technical Indicators, Multiple Candlestick Pattern, Single Candlestick Pattern, Resistance of stocks, finding out volume, Moving Average of mid cap stocks. Also you should learn fundamental analysis of stocks like: Qualitative Factors, Financial Ratios of the companies, Read the Annual Report of a Company, Qualitative Data Analysis, etc. will provide you better knowledge in picking best small cap stock and also to decide whether to buy or hold.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock PriceEPSP/EP/BV
1Ravalgaon Sugar FarmSugar2,7992,874.120.971.46
2Dalal Street Invest.Finance – Investment529394.921.346.58
3Kaycee Inds.Electric Equipment3,444327.8710.831.81
4Tide Water Oil Co(I)Lubricants5,384303.0317.772.83
5Bharat RasayanPesticides & Agrochemicals5,261280.9819.126.37
6National PeroxideChemicals4,293272.5215.474.25
7Bombay Oxygen InvestIndustrial Gases & Fuels25,800232.67110.891.92
8Hind Everest ToolsEngineering – Industrial Equipments41218.020.18-0.32
9ISGEC Heavy Engg.Engineering – Industrial Equipments5,011213.9023.692.70
10KSEConsumer Food1,849205.908.964.10

Note: Above ratios and values are established from January 2019 data.


Top 100 – List of Best Small Cap Companies:

We are presenting here small cap companies list which will assist you in your deep research. From the list of best small cap companies you can choose which is best suitable for your portfolio. Below mentioned Top 100 – Best Small Caps to buy does not includes the above “Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks”.

ListCompany NameIndustry NameStock PriceEPSP/EP/BV
1Kutch Salt & AlliedTrading14204.600.070.04
2Stovec IndsTextile – Machinery2437.2183.7213.273.78
3Disa IndiaEngineering – Industrial Equipments5,375176.8730.336.54
4Sandur ManganeseMining & Minerals1,022167.426.101.46
5Nirav CommercialsAluminium & Aluminium Products315159.691.970.72
6TVS SrichakraTyres & Allied2,482153.2416.112.96
7HILCement & Construction Materials2,051151.7013.452.40
8Eldeco Housing & IndConstruction – Real Estate1,760149.4111.882.35
9Venkys IndiaAgriculture2,398139.9517.044.28
10Bharat BijleeElectric Equipment1,164136.958.400.96
11Competent AutoTrading210133.861.550.63
12Vardhman HoldingsFinance – NBFC2,245122.3218.221.18
13Seshasayee PaperPaper & Paper Products1,080120.588.761.77
14Monsanto IndiaAgriculture2,619119.6721.566.42
15Tasty Bite EatablesConsumer Food8,890115.4277.1420.89
16Ambika Cotton MillsTextile – Spinning1,159114.5710.101.43
17PaushakChemicals2,250112.9419.776.10
18Vindhya TelelinksEngineering – Construction1,926111.6517.273.52
19Force MotorsAutomobiles-Trucks / LCV1,612111.0514.541.18
20ICRARatings3,141109.4429.105.24
21Excel IndustriesPesticides & Agrochemicals1,471108.3013.053.45
22Empire IndsGlass1,072105.3010.292.84
23SIL InvestmentsFinance – NBFC179102.961.700.54
24VST Tillers TractorsAutomobiles-Tractors1,591102.6115.242.38
25Maithan AlloysFerro & Silica Manganese493102.554.851.46
26Standard CharteredBank – Private47101.680.46 –
27Hawkins CookersConsumer Durables – Domestic Appliances2,810101.3328.0916.10
28Tata Sponge IronSteel / Sponge Iron / Pig Iron860101.218.421.27
29Upper Ganges SugarSugar37999.793.806.85
30Guj. Alkalies & ChemChemicals54594.075.600.98
31Hinduja Global Soln.BPO/ITeS65093.656.920.93
32Alphageo IndiaEngineering47793.205.071.41
33Kirloskar Brot.InvesFinance – Investment4,44690.7049.016.58
34Wendt IndiaAbrasives3,15086.8536.275.52
35Triochem ProductsPharmaceuticals & Drugs1786.780.200.10
36Lumax IndustriesAuto Ancillary1,69586.3619.625.10
37WPILCompressors / Pumps84186.369.682.41
38Victoria MillsConstruction – Real Estate2,63986.0430.920.74
39Excel Crop CarePesticides & Agrochemicals3,71284.1743.776.87
40Elantas Beck IndiaChemicals2,24083.5327.115.53
41Chettinad CementCorpCement & Construction Materials71083.488.502.27
42NilkamalPlastic Products1,48682.7418.052.63
43SandeshPrinting And Publishing75082.029.140.82
44Cheviot CompanyTextile70781.798.481.03
45JL Morison IndiaTrading1,53579.0219.551.30
46Cera SanitarywareCeramics / Marble / Granite / Sanitaryware2,37978.6930.534.93
47JSW HoldingsFinance – Investment2,33378.4029.320.26
48Zandu RealtyPharmaceuticals & Drugs1,89678.3224.210.82
49Savita Oil TechLubricants1,14778.1113.982.02
50Keltech EnergiesChemicals88877.4011.141.57
51Godawari Power & IspSteel & Iron Products25976.623.480.95
52Auto.AxleAuto Ancillary1,37473.8718.664.35
53Voltamp TransformersElectric Equipment1,06873.2914.541.71
54ECE IndsElectric Equipment13171.093.201.24
55Shervani Indl. SyndConstruction – Real Estate61768.938.603.43
56Swaraj EnginesDiesel Engines1,47468.8721.208.68
57Tata MetaliksSteel / Sponge Iron / Pig Iron61868.768.973.64
58Veljan DenisonCompressors / Pumps82368.1411.741.35
59Jolly BoardWood & Wood Products99067.0914.763.09
60Transpek IndustryChemicals1,38267.0820.822.87
61Accelya Kale Solut.IT – Software95167.0714.046.92
62Loyal Textile MillsTextile50267.007.541.16
63Bajaj Steel Inds.Engineering – Industrial Equipments32066.424.510.88
64Power Mech ProjectsEngineering – Construction96265.9614.551.87
65eClerx Services LtdBPO/ITeS1,09265.1517.063.39
66Indo-NationalBatteries72065.0510.991.33
67APL Apollo TubesSteel & Iron Products1,10464.9417.023.00
68NileMetal – Non Ferrous38064.585.850.89
69Pondy Oxides & Chem.Metal – Non Ferrous38263.915.891.79
70Taparia ToolsTrading5663.310.880.22
71Oriental Carbon&ChemChemicals1,15962.8018.312.90
72Kewal Kiran ClothingTextile1,25562.7719.943.55
73NR Agarwal IndsPaper & Paper Products41362.066.632.57
74Indo Borax & Chem.Chemicals54361.748.941.55
75Mahindra Ugine SteelSteel & Iron Products57460.489.495.05
76Maharashtra ScootersAuto Ancillary3,09059.8252.070.38
77Honda Siel PowerElectric Equipment1,06359.4117.662.17
78Indl & Prud InvtsFinance – NBFC1,05259.2018.264.68
79Benares HotelsHotel, Resort & Restaurants1,26059.1621.992.67
80ZF Steering Gear (I)Auto Ancillary82458.9914.241.93
81Morganite Crucible(IRefractories1,45358.8024.784.32
82Kama HoldingsPlastic Products5,14458.1387.736.11
83Sasken TechnologiesIT – Software66557.7811.761.78
84Oudh Sugar MillsSugar13156.802.30-7.32
858K Miles SoftwareIT – Software14556.152.580.68
86Banna Amman SugarsSugar1,51355.7626.451.60
87Sarda Energy&MineralSteel & Iron Products26255.724.680.64
88Polyplex CorporationPlastic Products51554.199.533.20
89Steel Strips WheelsAuto Ancillary93753.4817.562.55
90Pilani InvestmentFinance – Investment2,08253.0939.230.33
91Garware Tech. FibresTextile1,18252.6822.124.32
92India GlycolsChemicals30852.005.990.95
93Dixon TechnologiesConsumer Durables – Electronics2,05651.6840.056.87
94Foseco IndiaChemicals1,41150.8727.735.59
95Care RatingsRatings98150.6219.365.27
96Kirloskar IndustriesEngineering – Industrial Equipments89050.6017.570.66
97TeamLease ServicesMiscellaneous2,83750.5156.299.97
98Chennai Petrol. CorpRefineries28950.195.711.16
99IG Petrochem.Chemicals41450.188.142.12
100Sangal PapersPaper & Paper Products23449.914.471.00

Note: Above ratios and values are established from January 2019 data.


Conclusion:

Here we have seen top 10 best small cap stocks to buy for long term investment in India 2019-2020. This article should be considered purely be an informational purpose rather than small cap stock recommendations. Our moto here is to provide you the list of best small cap companies and small cap stocks to watch on. Take a look at it, you will get better ideas when picking small cap stocks to buy and hold. Hope you find this interesting and you are welcomed to share your feedback’s.

 

- Tutorial Course - Top 10 - Best Investment Options in India -

» e-Learning Chapter 1: Top 10 - Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 2: Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 3: Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 4: Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 5: Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» Currently Reading: Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 7: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds to Invest in for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 8: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds for SIP to Invest in India

  

5 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India 2019”

  1. Avatar

    Greetings from Dubai.

    Thank you for a great job.

    Your articles, recommendations analysis and charts are too convincing and educating.

    I am retired NRI (returning to India for good by Feb 2019). For the past many years, being in and out of stock market, I have only lost money both in stocks and mutual funds. Would you give me a candid advice/recommendation for investing up to Rs. 10 lakhs that can help me get some returns for our rest of the life?

    Please tell me your professional service charges and I am happy to pay that.

    May I look forward to your recommendation?

    Regards,

    James

    1. Avatar
      WikiFinancepedia Team

      Thanks James Mathew for your feedback!

      For those who are either retiring or already retired, we do not advice them to invest their hard-earn money into mutual funds as well as equity stocks. Since it is always said that high returns are equivalent to high risk. We would recommend you to invest in financial instruments which are categorized under low-risk.

      We do not provide chargeable service as of now. But if you still want to risk some part of your money then you should primarily contact the brokers who offers fund management service on behalf of their clients. They will keep to tracking your portfolio and assist you toward maximizing your profits returns on investment.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top