Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2022

Top 10 Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India-Next 5-10 Years-Top High Dividend Yield Stocks India-Wikipedia of Finance
5
(1298)

There are people who are looking forward for best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India 2022 for retirement income. Investors mainly look forward for top dividend paying stocks in India 2022 for passive income. They mainly follow the historical data of highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years and last 5 years for research and analysis purpose. Also there are people who are confused to conclude where to buy highest dividend paying penny stocks for investment or high dividend paying psu stocks or high dividend yield stocks blue chip for investment purpose.

Today we are going to discuss in detail based on top dividend paying stocks in India and high dividend yield stocks in India 2022-2023, so that you can take firm decision on your capital investment. When you are searching for best returns on investment for long term then you should first learn and take the knowledge on differences between high dividend yield stocks and stocks for long term investment.

You should also compare returns for best dividend paying stocks and best stocks for long term investment for analysis your portfolio. As you know everything in this world has advantages and disadvantages. Let us firstly understand key important facts about best dividend paying stocks in India 2022 for your long term investment strategies.

Myths & Facts You Didn’t Know About Dividends

1) Inversely Proportion: Share price of the stocks is inversely proportion to dividend yield stocks / shares. For example: If dividend yield trend to move upwards then equity share value of the stock will gradually trend to move downwards.

Top 10 Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India-Next 5-10 Years-Top High Dividend Yield Stocks India-Wikipedia of Finance

2) Inconsistent Dividends: It is observed that dividend paying is not constant every year, it keeps on changing. It is rarely identified that companies who are listed among top dividend paying stocks in 2020 will also be listed under high yield dividend stocks for 2022 and 2023 years as well.

3) Falling in Bullish Market: Bullish trend of the market is the place where people trend to earn highest returns on their investment as share price moves in upward direction. In such cases dividend yield of the stocks will trend in downward direction, as stock price is inversely proportion to dividend of a stock.

4) Risk in Capital Appreciation: It is mainly observed that best dividend paying stocks for the long term may not give you as much as returns on investment as other stocks. When you choose to invest in top dividend stocks for long term, you can easily figure it out that returns in last 10 years for high yield dividend stocks is much lesser than ordinary equity stocks.

5) Misled to Investors: When company announces dividend rates and get listed in best long term dividend stocks, it is often that investor assumes that it’s a return on capital investment but it is not. Return on investment cannot be calculated based on high yield dividend stocks.

Let us further step inside and look deep into details to better understand this concept. Here we are going to list down best dividend stocks for the long term retirement income in India

Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for the Long Term in India 2022

Below is the list of top 10 – best dividend paying stocks last 10 years for retirement income in India. Below table statistic is based on 2022 data. This list of top dividend stocks will assist you to choose which dividend paying stocks to buy for long term investment. This list may not be same when we look for top dividend stocks for 2022 or either year 2023 as it keeps on changing.

Sr.Company NameIV (Rs)P/E RatioEPSDividend PayoutAvg. 3 Yrs Dividend
1Maharashtra Scooters Limited1,698.04571.738.31649%244%
2Ambuja Cements Limited245.0324.7716.00151%60%
3Prime Securities Limited181.3536.554.06145%48%
4Cheviot Co.Limited1,355.499.18135.77145%70%
5Procter & Gamble Health Limited1,349.8752.93106.51122%120%
6Hindustan Unilever Limited842.2674.9734.87119%93%
7Esab India Limited420.1151.4647.08114%169%
8Polyplex Corporation Limited2,057.1212.95141.66102%57%
9MphasiS Limited999.2447.7568.56100%67%
10Tata Chemicals Limited444.6352.0120.8499%44%

Return on Top Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2022

From best dividend and bonus paying stocks in India 2022, we have analyzed and calculated returns of high dividend yield stocks India 2022. Let us now look for the returns on capital investment, when invested in highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years for long term.

Sr.Company NameJan’ 2012Nov’ 2022Returns in 10 Years
1Maharashtra Scooters Limited300.004,530.001410%
2Ambuja Cements Limited152.00390.00157%
3Prime Securities Limited12.00130.00983%
4Cheviot Co.Limited182.001,200.00559%
5Procter & Gamble Health Limited611.005,501.00800%
6Hindustan Unilever Limited395.002,405.00509%
7Esab India Limited479.002,325.00385%
8Polyplex Corporation Limited170.001,715.00909%
9MphasiS Limited307.003,355.00993%
10Tata Chemicals Limited142.00998.00603%
Average Returns (%)731%

From the above calculation, we have observed that when you invest Rs.1,00,000 in high yield dividend stocks for long term in India, you can expect an average return of Rs.7,31,000/- (average 731% returns in last 10 years) on your investment apart for your dividend income.

You can also learn how to calculate stock market returns and check the calculation mentioned above. The data here look exciting when you compare with returns you get from your bank saving account interest rate. You can even read more about how to invest in stock market along with top 10 best investment plan in India.

When you compare this data from best stocks you may thing that your decision towards investment in best dividend stocks is inappropriate. To better understand, you should also check out best stocks for long term investment in India to see the difference on returns between best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India and best stocks to buy for long term. Hope you will get all your answers for your questions.

Top 100 – List of Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2022

Here are some of the other high dividend paying PSU stocks, dividend paying penny stocks with good fundamentals as well as dividend paying multibagger penny stocks in India for 2022. This below list exclude the above “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying stocks in India 2022”. You can use this data for your analysis purpose.

Sr.Company NameIV (Rs)P/E RatioEPSDividend PayoutAvg. 3 Yrs Dividend
1Thyrocare Technologies Limited467.2535.7631.92117%90%
2Precision Camshafts Limited20.56143.320.78415%174%
3Clariant Chemicals (India) Limited375.2527.8699.77215%130%
4Ceinsys Tech Limited135.3415.8310.24126%70%
5Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited675.918.5978.38102%85%
6Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited355.5742.7239.36100%91%
7Nestle India Limited2,738.5684.26229.3493%110%
8Tech Mahindra Limited589.7428.8649.6989%50%
9Abbott India Limited5,588.3564.86332.2985%68%
10Bajaj Auto Limited2,335.4820.38194.6283%62%
11Marico Limited111.1563.218.8783%74%
12Asm Technologies Limited74.9534.538.0082%75%
13Tata Elxsi Limited1,280.4794.4866.2681%50%
14Sangam (India) Limited146.7010.8619.4981%45%
15Tata Investment Corporation Limited1,197.3344.5237.4879%85%
16Aptech Limited38.6167.104.5875%95%
17Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited170.3739.5411.4772%74%
18Tide Water Oil Company (India) Limited1,136.9221.3583.8972%75%
19HBL Power Systems Limited19.7839.611.7371%44%
20Hatsun Agro Product Limited135.36126.4111.5370%61%
21Sky Industries Limited49.7118.665.1070%59%
22Praveg Communications (India) Limited67.9822.066.0168%47%
23Geojit Financial Services Limited78.5015.115.7468%82%
24CRISIL Limited766.4456.4052.9568%65%
25Onward Technologies Limited91.4323.119.9267%43%
26Lotus Eye Hospital and Institute Limited14.3547.330.9866%22%
27Shree Digvijay Cement Co.Ltd43.4318.864.6266%34%
28Morarka Finance Limited622.918.948.6865%54%
29Allsec Technologies Limited248.3333.6713.8665%54%
30Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited528.4450.5640.9063%66%
31Vinyl Chemicals (India) Limited109.5632.948.9860%56%
32Trident Limited8.1437.450.9860%51%
33Redington (India) Limited162.6013.2011.6160%37%
34Sonata Software Limited616.9635.0026.7060%63%
35Infosys Limited695.4234.5749.2059%55%
36Firstsource Solutions Limited71.7032.075.8658%48%
37HeidelbergCement India Limited143.0717.2914.7758%54%
38Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.855.2277.8447.3257%42%
39Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited108.6647.759.9557%29%
40Menon Pistons Limited27.1917.112.4857%49%
41Indian Energy Exchange Limited159.52101.437.8256%33%
42HDFC Asset Management Company Limited835.0345.9464.2855%52%
43Asian Paints Limited491.3990.6536.3855%48%
44EPL Limited105.6429.008.0054%42%
45Sobha Limited256.87117.927.0153%33%
46Gateway Distriparks Limited100.4928.4810.1253%38%
47Saven Technologies Limited28.2114.122.2153%47%
48Kajaria Ceramics Limited267.0054.8723.7852%30%
49Cyient Limited595.4629.4039.5051%45%
50Dabur India Limited111.7260.8010.1250%40%
51PTC India Limited258.208.2616.1549%41%
52National Aluminium Company Limited111.5812.128.8549%106%
53Praj Industries Limited53.8854.586.2149%59%
54ABB India Limited219.61130.7816.5148%34%
55Pbm Polytex Limited134.178.8914.8347%21%
56Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited626.6342.0174.5247%55%
57Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited120.23111.216.6247%47%
58Bharat Electronics Limited180.2924.798.4946%43%
59Axtel Industries Limited196.5432.8710.9046%34%
60Fiem Industries Limited652.2419.4663.2545%32%
61Grindwell Norton Limited353.6559.0624.8444%43%
62Tata Power Company Limited46.2650.094.1144%33%
63TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED118.33101.817.7544%45%
64Tata Consultancy Services Limited1,256.9636.5298.5543%55%
65JSW Energy Limited62.9182.664.7741%27%
66Apcotex Industries Limited226.0729.9114.0241%56%
67Torrent Power Limited247.6122.0223.4041%38%
68Schaeffler India Limited1,945.5946.61167.2341%31%
69Mold-Tek Packaging Limited296.7735.1520.8541%37%
70Tata Steel Limited1,433.837.61176.3240%43%
71PNB Gilts Limited183.045.9611.6440%39%
72Havells India Limited293.7275.9219.4239%36%
73Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Limited71.3810.828.1139%34%
74Blue Star Limited163.4666.4013.7838%52%
75Pidilite Industries Limited315.4995.0026.0738%35%
76Triveni Turbine Limited46.1647.143.1838%17%
77Berger Paints (I) Limited111.5596.398.7038%36%
78NOCIL Limited126.0841.307.4538%31%
79MindTree Limited1,169.1755.7884.1437%48%
80Titan Company Limited293.11177.2814.4637%31%
81BEML Limited388.7663.5826.1036%41%
82Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited2,239.1253.00115.4036%33%
83Astra Microwave Products Limited59.7842.014.9236%27%
84Blue Dart Express Limited777.4355.59109.1235%23%
85L&T Technology Services Limited1,357.7566.4672.6035%30%
86Jubilant Foodworks Limited389.08155.1528.4234%28%
87OnMobile Global Limited47.9030.014.8234%59%
88TPL Plastech Limited83.1225.006.9234%28%
89Persistent Systems Limited1,014.3462.8866.9834%29%
90Finolex Industries Limited125.8017.1413.3234%35%
91Godfrey Phillips India Limited789.3115.9483.4333%27%
92KIOCL Limited96.7734.348.3033%69%
93Manaksia Limited136.255.6111.9433%59%
94Sasken Technologies Limited743.7117.2679.9133%54%
95Kabra Extrusion Technik Limited85.6228.898.6332%32%
96Siemens Limited367.6273.5430.8632%28%
97Pfizer Limited1,180.8444.21125.2732%118%
98Dutron Polymers Limited48.8844.085.1332%36%
99Ksb Limited703.8931.5141.8932%29%
100Voltas Limited235.0977.4817.1032%28%

In the above table you have observed Top 100 companies that are listed among best dividend paying stocks for the long term 2022 in India. If you are looking forward towards highest dividend paying stocks in India 2022, then you should definitely consider this above list for analyzing your data.

You also do research on best mutual funds to invest in India before you conclude yourself, you should thoroughly do research will much more information before thinking to investment in best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India.

Conclusion

As after reviewing top dividend paying stocks in India 2022, we can conclude that if you are looking forward for high yield dividend paying stocks then return on capital investment will be not so attractive as other stocks. I would recommend you to look forward for highest return stocks / shares rather than highest dividend stocks. But finally it depends upon everyone’s perception where to look for highest dividend paying stocks in India 2022 for long term investment with upside growth potential or good stocks to buy. Hope this learning course has enhance your knowledge and helped you to take right step in your capital investment.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1298

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2022”

  1. You have seriously changed my way at looking toward dividend stocks for investment. I was always looking for best dividend paying stocks last 5 years data from Indian companies or high dividend yield stocks blue chip of India and invest it. Selecting a high return stock is more useful than highest dividend paying stocks. But frankly speaking you have taught me a lot. Thanks a lot again.. 🙂

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *