Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2021

5
(1200)

There are people who are looking forward for best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India 2021 for retirement income. Investors mainly look forward for top dividend paying stocks in India 2021 for passive income. They mainly follow the historical data of highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years and last 5 years for research and analysis purpose. Also there are people who are confused to conclude where to buy highest dividend paying penny stocks for investment or high dividend paying psu stocks or high dividend yield stocks blue chip for investment purpose.

Today we are going to discuss in detail based on top dividend paying stocks in India and high dividend yield stocks in India 2021-2022, so that you can take firm decision on your capital investment. When you are searching for best returns on investment for long term then you should first learn and take the knowledge on differences between high dividend yield stocks and stocks for long term investment.


You should also compare returns for best dividend paying stocks and best stocks for long term investment for analysis your portfolio. As you know everything in this world has advantages and disadvantages. Let us firstly understand key important facts about best dividend paying stocks in India 2021 for your long term investment strategies.

Myths & Facts You Didn’t Know About Dividends

1) Inversely Proportion: Share price of the stocks is inversely proportion to dividend yield stocks / shares. For example: If dividend yield trend to move upwards then equity share value of the stock will gradually trend to move downwards.

Top 10 Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India-Next 5-10 Years-Top High Dividend Yield Stocks India-Wikipedia of Finance

2) Inconsistent Dividends: It is observed that dividend paying is not constant every year, it keeps on changing. It is rarely identified that companies who are listed among top dividend paying stocks in 2020 will also be listed under high yield dividend stocks for 2021 and 2022 years as well.

3) Falling in Bullish Market: Bullish trend of the market is the place where people trend to earn highest returns on their investment as share price moves in upward direction. In such cases dividend yield of the stocks will trend in downward direction, as stock price is inversely proportion to dividend of a stock.

4) Risk in Capital Appreciation: It is mainly observed that best dividend paying stocks for the long term may not give you as much as returns on investment as other stocks. When you choose to invest in top dividend stocks for long term, you can easily figure it out that returns in last 10 years for high yield dividend stocks is much lesser than ordinary equity stocks.

5) Misled to Investors: When company announces dividend rates and get listed in best long term dividend stocks, it is often that investor assumes that it’s a return on capital investment but it is not. Return on investment cannot be calculated based on high yield dividend stocks.


Let us further step inside and look deep into details to better understand this concept. Here we are going to list down best dividend stocks for the long term retirement income in India

Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for the Long Term in India 2021

Below is the list of top 10 – best dividend paying stocks last 10 years for retirement income in India. Below table statistic is based on 2021 data. This list of top dividend stocks will assist you to choose which dividend paying stocks to buy for long term investment. This list may not be same when we look for top dividend stocks for 2021 or either year 2022 as it keeps on changing.

SrCompany Name P/E Ratio1-Yr Return %Payout Ratio %3-Yrs Avg Div Payout %Price/ Book Value1-Yr Profit Growth %
1Weizmann24.8160.25579.53207.131.59422.52
2Banco Products11.6730.8186.73110.261.3589.87
3Geojit Financial Services14.2798.2475.9981.382.4175.86
4Vakrangee88.2836.9137.1548.652.46163.13
5Tata Consumer63.0587.4554.1240.93.9359.12
6BASF India90.5363.9270.1833.974.02242.13
7BNK Capital6.7844.538.5232.770.27173.76
8Praveg Communications8.38948.1976.125.386.48330.53
9Dhanuka Agritech20.1397.0540.4121.454.5962.5
10Shree Digvijay Cement19.48127.5737.5812.523.27112.97

Return on Top Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2021

From best dividend and bonus paying stocks in India 2021, we have analyzed and calculated returns of high dividend yield stocks India 2021. Let us now look for the returns on capital investment, when invested in highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years for long term.

SrCompany Name Stock Price
Jan’ 2011
Stock Price
Jan’ 2021
10 Years
Return %
1Weizmann19            51171%
2Banco Products82          14678%
3Geojit Financial Services32            5676%
4Vakrangee8            61665%
5Tata Consumer105          602474%
6BASF India620       1,631163%
7BNK Capital34          101198%
8Praveg Communications2            442075%
9Dhanuka Agritech80          815919%
10Shree Digvijay Cement12            62416%
 Average 10 Years Returns  523%

From the above calculation, we have observed that when you invest Rs.1,00,000 in high yield dividend stocks for long term in India, you can expect an average return of Rs.3,27,000/- (average 327% returns in last 10 years) on your investment apart for your dividend income.

You can also learn how to calculate stock market returns and check the calculation mentioned above. The data here look exciting when you compare with returns you get from your bank saving account interest rate. You can even read more about how to invest in stock market along with top 10 best investment plan in India.


When you compare this data from best stocks you may thing that your decision towards investment in best dividend stocks is inappropriate. To better understand, you should also check out best stocks for long term investment in India to see the difference on returns between best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India and best stocks to buy for long term. Hope you will get all your answers for your questions.

Top 100 – List of Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2021

Here are some of the other high dividend paying PSU stocks, dividend paying penny stocks with good fundamentals as well as dividend paying multibagger penny stocks in India for 2021. This below list exclude the above “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying stocks in India 2021”. You can use this data for your analysis purpose.

SrCompany Name P/E Ratio1-Yr return %Payout Ratio %3-Yrs Avg Div Payout %Price / Book Value1-Yr Profit Growth %
1Compucom Soft.242.8318.67551.16197.20.56107.16
2India Grid Trust17.8240.51126.11158.791.42168.09
3R C F7.2113.0475.6449.870.89517.8
4ICICI Securities19.249.7165.3853.039.9962.08
5OnMobile Global1596.0157.5193.651.031461.3
6Josts Engg. Co.12.576.1351.8523.522.09112.25
7Mold-Tek Pack.23.571.0736.2939.083.72173.59
8KSE8.6368.4233.8637.453.53475.15
9Coromandel Inter18.6261.7733.0128.965.1660.51
10Diamines & Chem.13.07162.8332.634.784.4570.17
11Par Drugs & Che.9.268.6932.3510.771.0788.84
12Aarnav Fashions27.8922.2932.3310.783.46190.43
13Deepak Fertiliz.6.3363.3230.6933.560.68371.91
14Nucleus Soft.15.62119.8329.3733.862.9555.19
15PNB Gilts1.7656.0628.98451.110.62149.29
16SKM Egg Prod.14.3751.4928.1453.511.38156.11
17AVT Natural Prod19.5154.2626.8827.092.5856.54
18Alkem Lab23.4746.3726.5225.434.9857.48
19Cosmo Films5.1993.5625.7120.970.9660.89
20Aditya Vision2.7466.1525.1812.550.98143.4
21Amrutanjan Healt31.1312.9124.4424.127.7873.73
22Bayer Crop Sci.36.9653.823.6620.859.8273.21
23TD Power Systems18.462.9823.2558.521.0670.53
24Alembic Pharma19.838522.7419.594.5853.9
25Sanmit Infra81.6888.9522.737.587.431155.56
26Nahar Capital23.7831.6222.715.350.17262.57
27Saurashtra Cem.6.2231.7821.5410.870.7290.84
28Jocil10.6356.4121.330.890.8172.32
29Intl. Conveyors32.2831.421.193.591.81244.29
30Ester Industries7.7285.7120.9511.452.19120.75
31Sagar Cements19.5419.5220.8529.821.3755.89
32Aarvi Encon6.5646.7920.6115.740.8375.52
33Welspun Enterp7.8417.1419.9425.060.8276.99
34Indiamart Inter.72.96204.419.66.5343.27157.94
35Guj. Sidhee Cem.10.04117.7319.516.50.82125.22
36Alkyl Amines36.31261.4118.9720.2412.5370.16
37Tips Industries23.19276.2318.9638.315.98132.31
38Mastek15.52179.0517.8419.422.9681.91
39ABM Knowledge11.71141.0416.7216.891.3556.78
40Bambino Agro Ind17.8789.8215.3824.922.6779.93
41Thangamayil Jew.12.4475.9115.0219.563.1378.39
42VLS Finance2.4134.8314.8315.830.13479.53
43Gravita India10.1246.614.5612.932.01330.32
44ADF Foods25.5991.6314.314.775.1268.59
45Mahindra EPC18.0160.0914.322.212.5661.93
46Hil Ltd9.1486.8414.1817.851.8262.12
47Shree Ganesh Rem17.46143.2314.0317.033.9954.17
48Grob Tea Co3.6945.2713.9414.391407.17
49Smruthi Organic12.54257.8113.618.233.258.29
50Navin Fluo.Intl.28.98151.4613.3322.228.42168.99
51Bannari Amm.Sug.16.9621.7713.1114.661.3850.16
52Khaitan Chemical9.55244.2812.8616.191.52235.86
53JK Lakshmi Cem.13.5320.3911.8615.022.1774.15
54Titan Biotech4.98265.9211.7411.512.08342.62
55NACL Industries25.8764.5811.539.462.21681.13
56Sr.Rayala.Hypo7.84132.4311.3212.341.13144.16
57Prima Plastics7.1340.1410.8815.210.8653.03
58Responsive Ind203.91100.3710.8415.45.2169.66
59Laurus Labs31.23384.1310.4712.338.53350.57
60Ipca Labs.27.6690.6210.428.076.2871.76
61S C I4.6240.8510.383.460.52385.12
62Guj. Themis Bio.9.74318.5210.143.376.45457.57
63Rama Phosphates5.5599.5310.0217.30.8388.04
64CG-VAK Software6.9287.839.912.881.37119.69
65Mukesh Babu Fin.5.5236.449.6412.90.65150.66
66Mangalore Chem.5.2836.059.1921.60.83208.81
67Krishana Phosch.12.3733.939.013.011.4751.89
68Mangal Credit10.9140.899.0115.371.1863.48
69Sahyadri Industr6.89187.89941.3659.02
70Pix Transmission7.1265.288.9912.41.1161.51
71L T Foods6.96160.548.675.341.1371.41
72Rain Industries10.9329.238.67.730.8282.1
73AMJ Land Holdin.9.7640.368.3720.341.06541.99
74Ugar Sugar Works4.8931.158.132.725.355271.23
75Neelamalai Agro4.112.337.3510.470.574.24
76K C P8.4417.027.1112.41.0182.67
77Startech Fin.2.72335.196.912.280.682452.24
78Thejo Engg.11.96108.536.8810.723.63108.26
79Kilpest India2.84285.566.767.412.391299.23
80Nahar Poly5.38217.946.769.330.5872.71
81Sika Interplant9.6938.346.6612.491.8472.12
82Themis Medicare10.0822.646.52.161.731242.91
83UltraTech Cem.23.5726.916.4510.863.6489.69
84Astec Lifescienc31.58194.846.197.598.79187.87
85Tyche Industries11.22183.045.817.252.6376.21
86Globus Spirits10.68121.415.771.921.79212.16
87Shilpa Medicare20.8656.145.746.142.4968.33
88FDC18.0652.865.71.93.2461.4
89GRM Overseas4.32185.625.0910.751.61170.73
90Chamanlal Setia5.6888.784.945.791.42138.02
91Solara Active26.99168.764.698.782.8952.49
92Kriti Industries10122.5448.172.12121.7
93Share India Sec.9.98114.7141.332.43130.73
94Uflex4.4787.763.94.390.5394.97
95Rudrabhish. Ent.13.41265.273.68.842.4675.72
96Marksans Pharma13.83253.033.54.133.23106.64
97Aarti Drugs26.93389.953.32.938.07142.65
98Emkay Taps & Cut8.2711.113.035.270.96169.96
99Shankar Lal Ram.14.888.842.974.320.9579.33
100Intense Tech.5.5672.082.592.571.54135.71

In the above table you have observed Top 100 companies that are listed among best dividend paying stocks for the long term 2021 in India. If you are looking forward towards highest dividend paying stocks in India 2021, then you should definitely consider this above list for analyzing your data.

You also do research on best mutual funds to invest in India before you conclude yourself, you should thoroughly do research will much more information before thinking to investment in best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India.

Conclusion

As after reviewing top dividend paying stocks in India 2021, we can conclude that if you are looking forward for high yield dividend paying stocks then return on capital investment will be not so attractive as other stocks. I would recommend you to look forward for highest return stocks / shares rather than highest dividend stocks. But finally it depends upon everyone’s perception where to look for highest dividend paying stocks in India 2021 for long term investment with upside growth potential or good stocks to buy. Hope this learning course has enhance your knowledge and helped you to take right step in your capital investment.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1200

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2021”

  1. Avatar

    You have seriously changed my way at looking toward dividend stocks for investment. I was always looking for best dividend paying stocks last 5 years data from Indian companies or high dividend yield stocks blue chip of India and invest it. Selecting a high return stock is more useful than highest dividend paying stocks. But frankly speaking you have taught me a lot. Thanks a lot again.. 🙂

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *