Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2020

5
(955)

There are people who are looking forward for best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India 2020 for retirement income. Investors mainly look forward for top dividend paying stocks in India 2020 for passive income. They mainly follow the historical data of highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years and last 5 years for research and analysis purpose. Also there are people who are confused to conclude where to buy highest dividend paying penny stocks for investment or high dividend paying psu stocks or high dividend yield stocks blue chip for investment purpose.

Today we are going to discuss in detail based on top dividend paying stocks in India and high dividend yield stocks in India 2020-2021, so that you can take firm decision on your capital investment. When you are searching for best returns on investment for long term then you should first learn and take the knowledge on differences between high dividend yield stocks and stocks for long term investment. You should also compare returns for best dividend paying stocks and best stocks for long term investment for analysis your portfolio. As you know everything in this world has advantages and disadvantages. Let us firstly understand key important facts about best dividend paying stocks in India 2020 for your long term investment strategies.

Myths & Facts You Didn’t Know About Dividends

1) Inversely Proportion: Share price of the stocks is inversely proportion to dividend yield stocks / shares. For example: If dividend yield trend to move upwards then equity share value of the stock will gradually trend to move downwards.

2) Inconsistent Dividends: It is observed that dividend paying is not constant every year, it keeps on changing. It is rarely identified that companies who are listed among top dividend paying stocks in 2018, 2019 will also be listed under high yield dividend stocks for 2020 and 2021 years as well.

Top 10 Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India-Next 5-10 Years-Top High Dividend Yield Stocks India-Wikipedia of Finance

3) Falling in Bullish Market: Bullish trend of the market is the place where people trend to earn highest returns on their investment as share price moves in upward direction. In such cases dividend yield of the stocks will trend in downward direction, as stock price is inversely proportion to dividend of a stock.

4) Risk in Capital Appreciation: It is mainly observed that best dividend paying stocks for the long term may not give you as much as returns on investment as other stocks. When you choose to invest in top dividend stocks for long term, you can easily figure it out that returns in last 10 years for high yield dividend stocks is much lesser than ordinary equity stocks.

5) Misled to Investors: When company announces dividend rates and get listed in best long term dividend stocks, it is often that investor assumes that it’s a return on capital investment but it is not. Return on investment cannot be calculated based on high yield dividend stocks.


Let us further step inside and look deep into details to better understand this concept. Here we are going to list down best dividend stocks for the long term retirement income in India

Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for the Long Term in India 2020

Below is the list of top 10 – best dividend paying stocks last 10 years for retirement income in India. Below table statistic is based on 2020 data. This list of top dividend stocks will assist you to choose which dividend paying stocks to buy for long term investment. This list may not be same when we look for top dividend stocks for 2020 or either year 2021 as it keeps on changing.

Sr.List of Companies Stock PriceLatest DividendDividend YieldPercentageAt these Prices
No.StocksRate(Percentage)52 High52 LowCurrent
1Procter & Gamble 4,2064,400.008.5915.5110.46
2Hero Motocorp2,4334,350.002.713.93.58
3Graphite India3062,750.006.8821.5717.99
4Indiabulls Hsg3102,000.004.3523.8112.91
5Vedanta1481,885.009.261512.74
6Bajaj Consumer2351,400.003.527.255.96
7Sonata3081,275.003.514.514.15
8Hind Zinc2111,000.006.8510.369.48
9Esab India1,2219006.4311.047.37
10Cummins5568501.923.413.06

Return on Top Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2020

From best dividend and bonus paying stocks in India 2020, we have analyzed and calculated returns of high dividend yield stocks India 2020. Let us now look for the returns on capital investment, when invested in highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 10 years for long term.

Sr.Company NameStock PriceStock PriceReturns
No.List of CompaniesJan’ 2010Jan’ 2020of 10 Years
1Graphite India92306233%
2Bajaj Consumer14523562%
3Sonata55308460%
4Hind Zinc62211240%
5Esab India5501,221122%
6Cummins505561,012%
7HEG3851,112189%
8Kirloskar Ind170610259%
9Petronet LNG35275686%
10GAIL1151204%
Average ReturnsFor 10 Years (In Percentage)327%

From the above calculation, we have observed that when you invest Rs.1,00,000 in high yield dividend stocks for long term in India, you can expect an average return of Rs.3,27,000/- (average 327% returns in last 10 years) on your investment apart for your dividend income. You can also learn how to calculate stock market returns and check the calculation mentioned above. The data here look exciting when you compare with returns you get from your bank saving account interest rate. You can even read more about how to invest in stock market along with top 10 best investment plan in India.

When you compare this data from best stocks you may thing that your decision towards investment in best dividend stocks is inappropriate. To better understand, you should also check out best stocks for long term investment in India to see the difference on returns between best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India and best stocks to buy for long term. Hope you will get all your answers for your questions.

Top 100 – List of Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2020

Here are some of the other high dividend paying PSU stocks, dividend paying penny stocks with good fundamentals as well as dividend paying multibagger penny stocks in India for 2020. This below list exclude the above “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying stocks in India 2020”. You can use this data for your analysis purpose.


Sr.List of CompaniesStock PriceLatest DividendDividend Yield PercentageAt these Prices
No.StocksRate(Percentage)52 High52 LowCurrent
1HEG1,1118002.049.67.2
2National Perox1,6126501.485.114.03
3Shanthi Gears976004.37.196.21
4NMDC1255524.47.384.43
5Polyplex Corp4815107.7912.2610.61
6Swaraj Engines1,0705003.034.954.67
7Banco Products954004.028.898.42
8GFL783500.317.014.51
9Balmer Invest4143407.399.138.2
10Kewal Kiran9603402.433.693.54
11Bharat Elec1003402.784.693.42
12Mindtree7703303.315.064.29
13Accelya Kale1,0513202.574.583.04
14Ashok Leyland803102.745.443.88
15UFO Moviez1313009.2625.4222.96
16CARE Ratings4903002.896.756.12
17Cyient4153002.173.943.61
18Ambika Cotton8413002.473.613.57
19IRCTC887298.53.049.333.36
20MphasiS8722702.553.263.1
21MPS4662504.085.885.36
22NIIT952504.286.765.29
23IIFL Finance1372500.985.063.64
24Empire Ind7102502.083.883.52
25Kirloskar Oil1472502.293.513.41
26ADC India Comm1602409.6215.8915
27Vinyl Chemicals612402.734.363.93
28Munjal Showa1242252.373.913.63
29Ircon Internati397215.454.686.465.42
30Kirloskar Ind5952102.163.533.53
31Indo-National4892002.685.294.09
32Thyrocare Techn5392003.314.923.71
33Thirumalai Chem632001.743.923.18
34Greaves Cotton1302002.543.553.08
35BPCL4771903.466.163.98
36Gandhi Spl Tube2731802.173.423.29
37Ind Motor Parts5501802.523.443.27
38Ador Fontech431755.728.548.14
39JagranPrakashan631752.737.565.56
40Nxtdigital3701753.886.344.73
41Allcargo961752.784.013.65
42Auto Corp Goa5441752.493.973.22
43Sterlite Techno1121751.163.623.13
44Phillips Carbon1141751.633.293.08
45HPCL2621594.777.526.06
46Manaksia331506.6710.369.08
47ISL391506.297.61
48HSIL441500.987.876.75
49Bharti Infratel2551504.498.555.88
50Modison Metals301502.965.164.96
51Lumax Auto Tech951501.554.133.16
52ONGC1261403.916.065.56
53Coal India1991314.847.376.59
54Cochin Shipyard3971303.064.063.27
55RITES282127.53.937.944.52
56PTL Enterprises361255.497.66.9
57Tata Steel Long3931251.683.63.18
58Indag Rubber691201.883.633.47
59NALCO431158.7215.5813.43
60REC1371106.4910.118
61Balmer Lawrie1931105.166.885.7
62Sarla Performan201103.345.965.42
63Orient Paper261102.45.794.18
64GSFC681101.873.343.26
65Oil India150102.55.437.346.84
66Saven Tech131003.28.937.7
67DB Corp1321004.797.697.59
68Narmada Gelatin1541005.719.356.49
69TAAL Enterprise1691003.286.895.93
70Garware Poly2151003.615.384.66
71BHEL431002.544.844.6
72Himatsingka Sei1191002.074.214.2
73Yes Bank511000.76.883.91
74Castrol1301002.894.433.84
75Advani Hotels541002.554.163.73
76Geojit Fin271002.084.493.7
77Dwarikesh Sugar271003.035.133.68
78Petronet LNG2721003.314.793.68
79ALLSEC Tech2791003.086.623.58
80Andhra Sugar2831002.43.893.54
81Bimetal Bearing3061001.853.453.27
82Guj Mineral611002.123.683.26
83PanasonicCarbon3191002.283.73.13
84Bhageria Indu9797.53.245.525.03
85IOC12792.55.437.977.26
86UCAL Fuel124904.898.187.28
87VTM2590343.57
88Nucleus Softwar285902.263.263.16
89Precision Wires143901.823.313.14
90Rane Madras265851.644.253.2
91Power Grid Corp18783.33.854.814.46
92Alphageo165801.465.234.84
93EngineersInd101803.084.313.96
94Menon Pistons15753.2364.95
95Tamil Newsprint165752.864.964.54
96Sukhjit Starch189752.594.443.97
97Everest Ind250751.443.153
98GAIL12071.353.896.455.96
99Pressman Advt20703.87.376.93
100GNFC167701.834.224.2

In the above table you have observed Top 100 companies that are listed among best dividend paying stocks for the long term 2020 in India. If you are looking forward towards highest dividend paying stocks in India 2020, then you should definitely consider this above list for analyzing your data.

You also do research on best mutual funds to invest in India before you conclude yourself, you should thoroughly do research will much more information before thinking to investment in best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India.

Conclusion

As after reviewing top dividend paying stocks in India 2020, we can conclude that if you are looking forward for high yield dividend paying stocks then return on capital investment will be not so attractive as other stocks. I would recommend you to look forward for highest return stocks / shares rather than highest dividend stocks. But finally it depends upon everyone’s perception where to look for highest dividend paying stocks in India 2020 for long term investment with upside growth potential or good stocks to buy. Hope this learning course has enhance your knowledge and helped you to take right step in your capital investment.

Read E-Learning Tutorial Courses - 100% Free for All

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 955

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Tell us how we can improve this post?

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2020”

  1. You have seriously changed my way at looking toward dividend stocks for investment. I was always looking for best dividend paying stocks last 5 years data from Indian companies or high dividend yield stocks blue chip of India and invest it. Selecting a high return stock is more useful than highest dividend paying stocks. But frankly speaking you have taught me a lot. Thanks a lot again.. 🙂

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top