Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Plan in India 2019 – 2020

How to choose Best Term Insurance Plan in India, here in this article we will showcase the Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Plan in India 2019. Here we will see the best term insurance claim settlement ratio to choose the best term insurance plan from the industry. There are 20+ Life insurance policy providers selling policies online as well as offline. Sometime it becomes hard to find the Best Term Insurance Policies or Best Term Insurance Company. I assure you that today after reading this you will be surely be able to figure out the best place to buy Term Insurance Plan in India for 2019 – 2020 year.

It is a proven fact that a term plan provides the monetary value to the nominee in the form that is basic of insurance where a fixed sum assured is compensated on the death of policyholder. The insured gets nothing in return in-case of survival of policy term in term insurance. The premium on the term insurance plan is mostly based on factors like: age, duration of policy, sum assured, smoker / non-smoker person, additional riders.

Claim settlement ratio has been chosen to rate the insurance companies because it is the only ratio where customers can trust while they select the life insurance policies. High claim settlement ratio shows the insurer is reliable and trustworthy to take term plans whereas the ratio that is low that the credibility of insurer is less and therefore those insurance companies will not attract many clients because of their inability to be in claims. Now as you know exactly what term insurance coverage means. You can also check the latest IRDA Claim Settlement Ratio for more details for your analysis purpose. Here we are going to let you know some important facts based on the IRDA data available as of date.


Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Companies in India 2019:

While buying a term insurance coverage plan, majorly considered is claim settlement ratio. Claim Settlement ratio of a company informs you about the number of policies that are settled against the death claims. This is a list of Best Term Insurance Companies in India which is consistently performing well, they are:

Sr. No.Insurance ProviderDeath claims receivedDeath Claims PaidClaim Settlement Ratio
1LIC7,69,3867,56,39998.31%
2Max Life9,8219,60697.81%
3HDFC Standard12,72412,42197.62%
4IDBI Federal Life12,7241242197.62%
5Aegon Religare58857197.11%
6SBI Life17,61017,02796.69%
7ICICI Prudential10,90110,53996.68%
8Tata AIA Life2,7072,59996.01%
9Reliance Life11,07910,47394.53%
10Bajaj Allianz16,23914,88791.67%

Other Best Term Insurance Providers in India – Based on Claim Settlement Ratio:

Most tricky part is to understand terms and considers of any of the insurance provider in their products which are not easy to relate to. This is one of the main reasons why IRDA has made it mandate to publish Claim Settlement Ratio in their annual report. This is a list of Best Term Insurance Provider in India which are upcoming or performing well in recent years and hope they would be maintaining their same reputation year on year basis.

Sr. No.Insurance ProviderDeath claims receivedDeath Claims PaidClaim settlement ratio
1Exide Life2,9732,86696.40%
2Canara HSBC65362094.95%
3Birla Sunlife6,0485,72794.69%
4Edelweiss Tokio16415393.29%
5Bharti AXA Life87881192.37%
6Kotak Mahindra Life2,8312,58391.24%
7DHFL Pramerica47142890.87%
8Aviva Life1,2451,12890.60%
9Future Generali1,3661,22389.53%
10PNB MetLife3,8793,38087.14%

Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Plan in India 2019 – 2020:

Here is the list of Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Plan in India 2019 – 2020. This ranking is based on the multiple factors like: IRDA Claim Settlement Ratio, Policy Benefits and much more. Check this out:

ListBest Term Plan in IndiaEntry Age (Min-Max)Policy Term (Min-Max)Accidental Death BenefitsCritical Illness Benefit
1LIC – E-term Plan18 – 60 years10 – 35 yearsN/AN/A
2Max Life – Online term Plan Plus18 – 60 years10 – 40 yearsPaidN/A
3HDFC Life – 3D Plus Life Option18 – 65 years10 – 40 yearsPaidPaid
4IDBI Federal – iSurance Flexi Term18 – 60 Years10 – 62 yearsPaidFree
5Aegon Life – iTerm Plan18 – 65 years5 – 40 yearsPaidN/A
6SBI Life – eShield Plan18 – 65 years5 – 30 yearsPaidN/A
7ICICI Prudential – iProtect Smart18 – 60 Years5 – 40 yearsPaidN/A
8TATA AIA – Sampoorna Raksha18 – 70 years10 – 40 yearsN/AN/A
9Reliance – Online Term Plan18 – 65 Years10 – 35 yearsPaidPaid
10Bajaj Allianz – eTouch Lumpsum18 – 65 years10 – 40 yearsPaidPaid

Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Comparison in India – Based on Insurance Premium:

Here we are going to present Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Comparison in India based on premium amount. Below list is based on the example that Mr. John is of age 30 years and willing to buy Term Insurance Policy for 1 Crore with the policy duration of 35 years (till the age of 65 years). Let’s compare term insurance premium in India.

ListInsurance CompanyTerm Insurance PlanPremium Amount
1Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)E-term Plan₹ 21,000.00
2Bajaj Allianz General InsuranceeTouch Lumpsum₹ 13,000.00
3SBI Life Insurance CompanyeShield Plan₹ 12,000.00
4HDFC Life3D Plus Life Option₹ 11,500.00
5

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance

iProtect Smart₹ 11,500.00
6IDBI Federal Life InsuranceiSurance Flexi Term₹ 11,000.00
7TATA AIASampoorna Raksha₹ 10,000.00
8Max Life InsuranceOnline Term Plus₹ 9,500.00
9Reliance Life InsuranceOnline Term Plan₹ 8,500.00
10Aegon Life Insurance CompanyiTerm Plan₹ 8,500.00

Conclusion:

It is a suggestion to all the new policy buyers that they make their choices sensibly based in the performance evaluated through their Claim Settlement Ratios. The information provided here is good enough to choose the Best Term Insurance Plan in India. Here my motto with this article through is to provide you awareness reading how to shortlist and conclude yourself to choose the best from the rest. After reading this list of Top 10 – Best Insurance Plan in India 2019 – 2020, I am pretty assured that you will be able to analyse and well figure it out. Do write your feedback so that we can provide better than the best to our readers.


[php snippet=12]

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Term Insurance Plan in India 2019 – 2020”

  1. Avatar

    Thanks for this comprehensive list of policy providers. It will give the required insight to all new applicants and also those planning to do so in the future.

  2. Avatar

    Well written article on best term insurance plan in India. This is what I was truly looking for. You are really awesome guys there 🙂

  3. Avatar

    In India, people are getting aware and started feeling the importance of financial investments and insurance nowadays. It is a responsibility of the financial industry to support and spread the proper awareness and guidance among people across the country. I really appreciate the kind of work you guys are doing. Hats off!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Scroll to Top