Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2019 3


There are people who are looking forward for best dividend paying stocks for the long term in India 2019 for retirement income. Investors mainly look forward for top dividend paying stocks in India for passive income. They mainly follow the historical data of highest dividend paying stocks in India in last 5 years or last 10 years. Also there are people who are confused to conclude where to buy highest dividend paying stocks or best stocks for investment. Today we are going to discuss little bit on this based on top dividend paying stocks in India and high dividend yield stocks in India 2019-2020, so that you can take firm decision on your capital investment. When you are searching for best returns on investment for long term then you should first learn and take the knowledge on differences between best dividend paying stocks to buy and best stocks to buy. As you know everything in this world has advantages and disadvantages. Let us firstly understand how best dividend paying stocks could impact your long term growth.


Key Facts about High Dividend Yield Stocks in India:

1. Inversely Proportion: Share price of the stocks is inversely proportion to dividend yield stocks / shares. For example: If dividend yield trend to move upwards then equity share value of the stock will gradually trend to move downwards.

2. Inconsistent Dividends: It is observed that dividend paying is not constant every year, it keeps on changing. It is rarely identified that companies who are listed among top dividend paying stocks in 2017, 2016 will also be listed under high yield dividend stocks for 2019 and 2020 years as well.

3. Falling in Bullish Market: Bullish trend of the market is the place where people trend to earn highest returns on their investment as share price moves in upward direction. In such cases dividend yield of the stocks will trend in downward direction, as stock price is inversely proportion to dividend of a stock.

4. Risk in Capital Appreciation: It is mainly observed that best dividend paying stocks for the long term may not give you as much as returns on investment as other stocks. When you choose to invest in top dividend stocks for long term, you can easily figure it out that returns in last 10 years for high yield dividend stocks is much lesser than ordinary equity stocks.

5. Misled to Investors: When company announces dividend rates and get listed in best long term dividend stocks, it is often that investor assumes that it’s a return on capital investment but it is not. Return on investment cannot be calculated based on high yield dividend stocks.

Let us further step inside and look deep into details to better understand this concept. Here we are going to list down best dividend stocks for the long term retirement income in India


Wiki Finance pedia - e-learning course on dividend paying stocks Wikipedia Chapter - Top 10 - Best Dividend Stocks for the Long Term Retirement Income in India Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for the Long Term Investment in India 2019:

Below is the list of top best long term dividend paying stocks for retirement income in India. Below table statistic is based on 2019 data. This list of top dividend stocks will assist you to choose which dividend stocks to buy for long term investment. This list may not be same when we look for top dividend stocks for 2019 or 2020 years.

ListTop – 10 BestLast PriceLatestDividend Yield % at these prices
NoCompany NameBy Jan’ 2019Div %52 High52 LowCurrent
1Ingersoll Rand613208022.7344.0433.89
2IOC1372109.8219.8815.26
3Wall Street Fin3142.59.4318.6813.71
4Shervani Indust7288507.1115.9811.66
5Vedanta20221205.9611.1510.49
621st Cen Mgt24255.2711.2910.35
7NALCO651146.3310.088.72
8Oil India1751505.798.858.54
9SJVN25215.238.668.19
10Polyplex Corp5264005.999.87.6

Below are some of the market data of top dividend paying stocks in India.

By Jan’ 2019IOCVedanta Oil India Power Finance HPCL
MARKET CAP (RS CR):132906.1273098.6719940.2628380.8838316.52
P/E:5.457.516.365.395.89
BOOK VALUE (RS):119.71213.78255.93150.98157.16
DIV (%):210.00%2120.00%150.00%78.00%170.00%
MARKET LOT:11111
INDUSTRY P/E:7.6912.8110.795.607.69
EPS (TTM):25.1326.1827.6419.9642.71
P/C:4.144.564.525.384.14
PRICE/BOOK:1.140.920.690.711.60
DIV YIELD.(%):15.35%10.78%8.54%7.26%6.76%
FACE VALUE (RS):101101010

Return on Capital Investment:

Let us now look for the returns on capital investment for last 10 years when investing in best dividend paying stocks for long term in India.

Dividend Yield StocksJan’ 2009Jan’ 2019Returns (%)
IOC52137263.46
Vedanta 80196245.00
Oil India22817476.32
Power Finance67107159.70
HPCL 65250384.62
Average Returns of 10 years:225.82

Here we have seen that when you invest Rs.1,00,000 in high yield dividend stocks for long term, you can expect to get Rs.2,25,818/- as a return on your investment apart for your dividend income. The data here look exciting when you compare with returns you get from your bank saving account. But when you compare this data from best stocks you may thing that your decision towards investment in best dividend stocks was inappropriate. To better understand check out Top 10 – Best stocks for long term in India to see the difference on returns between best dividend stocks and best stocks which we are talking about. Hope you will get all your answers for your questions.


Top 100 – Highest Dividend Paying Stocks in India 2019:

Here are some of the other best dividend paying stocks in India 2019. This below list exclude the above “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying stocks in India 2019”. You can use this data for your analysis purpose.

ListTop – 10 Best Last Price  Latest  Dividend Yield % at these prices 
NoCompany Name By Jan’ 2019  Div %  52 High  52 Low  Current 
1REC12191.505.5410.277.59
2Power Finance10778.006.0311.547.26
3Manaksia41150.003.708.257.26
4National Steel75.001.047.766.90
5Coal India241165.005.217.226.84
6HPCL256170.003.9110.406.63
7Infosys665870.005.768.656.54
8NLC India6945.003.766.926.49
9Chennai Petro291185.003.998.366.35
10Gowra Leasing1610.003.706.906.27
11Standard Ind1620.003.606.856.19
12Bharat Bhushan1811.004.527.386.11
13Balmer Invest399240.004.836.656.01
14Indian Metals254150.001.936.725.92
15BPCL367210.004.028.795.72
16Stanrose Financ10560.003.245.945.70
17CARE980550.003.825.795.61
18UCAL Fuel179100.002.965.975.60
19Gateway Distri12670.002.775.715.54
20Banco Products184500.003.626.215.42
21NHPC2614.004.066.315.38
22Bharti Infratel262140.003.655.795.34
23Swasti Vinayaka420.002.006.045.26
24SQS India BFSI456240.003.996.335.26
25General Insuran259270.003.335.435.22
26Sumedha Fiscal1910.001.725.995.15
27Indiabulls Hsg8442,100.002.926.564.97
28Balmer Lawrie203100.003.515.714.92
29Ashapura Intima2512.500.246.514.91
30Garden Reach Sh9144.363.765.764.86
31New India Assur180175.002.295.064.85
32TCFC Finance3115.003.585.564.84
33Sakthi Finance2110.002.085.464.83
34Accelya Kale955460.002.824.974.82
35Rel Capital231110.001.765.634.77
36UFO Moviez264125.002.055.214.73
37Castrol151140.003.275.194.62
38Greaves Cotton119275.003.334.954.61
39Ircon Internati448204.464.306.054.57
40PTL Enterprises44100.003.285.064.56
41Energy Dev115.001.346.534.55
42NMDC96430.002.654.974.49
43PBM Polytex7935.003.245.074.44
44ONGC149132.003.104.904.43
45ASM Tech11350.002.665.564.41
46Prime Property2320.001.975.784.37
47Pressman Advt3270.001.714.674.35
48Geojit Fin46200.001.615.284.32
49PTC India9340.003.276.194.31
50Integ Fin Serv2812.002.454.494.28
51Hinduja Venture415175.001.904.434.21
52Hindustan Aeron798322.002.654.354.03
53Deepak Fert15060.001.374.464.01
54OnMobile Global3715.002.275.094.01
55Guj Mineral90175.002.004.303.88
56Rishabh Digha5220.001.515.733.83
57Indraprastha4015.002.194.053.79
58Reliance Nippon15960.001.794.193.77
59GPT Infra5420.000.814.023.73
60Transcorp Intl2240.001.633.983.61
61VEDAVAAG System2810.001.334.723.58
62Narmada Gelatin11240.002.204.003.57
63Oceanaa Biotek4215.000.804.833.55
64Valson Ind2910.002.003.973.50
65IndiGrid InvIT853.003.013.513.50
66Oracle Fin Serv3,7272,600.002.793.903.49
67Joindre Capital227.501.674.693.48
68Swasti Vinayaka310.001.624.083.48
69Sonata3021,050.002.454.203.48
70Modison Metals43150.001.623.743.46
71NTPC14851.202.843.803.45
72Sarla Performan32110.001.333.893.45
73Savera Ind7325.002.454.693.43
74Damodar Ind4430.001.853.853.41
75Elixir Cap3712.502.274.433.39
76Guj Ind Power8027.001.923.973.38
77BDH Industries6722.502.563.573.36
78Swaraj Engines1,497500.002.263.793.34
79Rapicut Carbide5418.001.883.603.33
80Gujarat Pipavav10334.002.023.783.31
81Tide Water Oil5,4093,500.002.213.593.24
82KSE1,865600.001.503.663.22
83Guj Hotels10935.002.503.333.21
84MOIL17155.002.103.573.21
85Dhunseri Petro10935.001.794.483.21
86Cochin Shipyard373120.002.113.373.21
87Bajaj Corp3741,200.002.293.523.21
88Dhunseri Tea25080.001.563.513.20
89Srikalahasthi18860.001.343.673.20
90EngineersInd12780.001.973.983.16
91Panasonic Energ22170.001.733.233.16
92Haryana Leather258.001.143.613.16
93Monte Carlo384120.001.813.663.12
94Tata Chemicals705220.002.803.533.12
95VST Tillers1,601500.001.623.283.12
96Sutlej Textiles42130.001.133.203.11
97Firstsource Sol4915.001.794.173.09
98Hero Motocorp3,1294,750.002.463.593.04
99Ambika Cotton1,155350.001.883.303.03
100AshirwadCapital310.002.444.053.03

In the above table you have observed that in starting of 2019 – IOC (Indian Oil Corporation Ltd.), Vedanta, Power Finance Corporation, Coal India, NALCO (National Aluminium Company Ltd.), HPCL (Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.) are one of the best dividend paying stocks in India. If you are looking forward to best dividend stocks to buy in India 2019 – 2020 then you should think of this equity shares. But I would suggest before you conclude yourself, let us look for some more information which can change your thinking toward investment in dividend paying stocks.


Conclusion:

As after reviewing top best dividend stocks in India 2019, we can conclude that if you are looking forward for high yield dividend paying stocks then return on capital investment will be not so attractive as other stocks. I would recommend you to look forward for highest return stocks / shares rather than highest dividend stocks. But finally it depends upon everyone’s perception where to look for best dividend paying stocks for the long term for investment or good stocks to buy. Hope this learning course has enhance your knowledge and helped you to take right step in your capital investment.

 

- Tutorial Course - Top 10 - Best Investment Options in India -

» e-Learning Chapter 1: Top 10 - Best Stocks for Long Term Investment in India

» Currently Reading: Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 3: Top 10 – Best Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 4: Top 10 – Best Large Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 5: Top 10 – Best Mid Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 6: Top 10 – Best Small Cap Stocks to Buy for Long Term Investment in India

» e-Learning Chapter 7: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds to Invest in for Long Term in India

» e-Learning Chapter 8: Top 10 – Best Mutual Funds for SIP to Invest in India

  

Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2019
5 (99.58%) 955 votes


Editorial Team

About Editorial Team

This is a wikifinancepedia.com editiorial team. Our motto here is to enlarge knowledge to the broader segment of financial communities.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

3 thoughts on “Top 10 – Best Dividend Paying Stocks for Long Term in India 2019

  • Avatar
    Sanjay Soni

    You have seriously changed my way at looking toward dividend stocks for investment. I was always looking for best dividend paying stocks last 5 years data from Indian companies or high dividend yield stocks blue chip of India and invest it. Selecting a high return stock is more useful than highest dividend paying stocks. But frankly speaking you have taught me a lot. Thanks a lot again.. 🙂